1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The girl already eats."

"The girl already eats."

Translation:Το κορίτσι τρώει ήδη.

September 3, 2016

4 Comments


SrDeBenedetto

Does "already" have to go after the verb in Greek?


troll1995
Mod

Not necessarily; its a matter of emphasis mostly (in greek, syntax is very free, but they way you put the words changes what you want to emphasise). If you say: To κορίτσι ήδη τρώει, you emphasise "ήδη" for example.


SrDeBenedetto

Thank you. I was just wondering because when I placed "ήδη" before the verb it marked it incorrect.


CalebHu

FREE SYNTAX???!?! AWESOMEEEE

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.