"The girl already eats."

Translation:Το κορίτσι τρώει ήδη.

September 3, 2016

4 Comments


SrDeB

Does "already" have to go after the verb in Greek?

September 3, 2016

troll1995
Mod

Not necessarily; its a matter of emphasis mostly (in greek, syntax is very free, but they way you put the words changes what you want to emphasise). If you say: To κορίτσι ήδη τρώει, you emphasise "ήδη" for example.

September 3, 2016

SrDeB

Thank you. I was just wondering because when I placed "ήδη" before the verb it marked it incorrect.

September 3, 2016

CalebHu

FREE SYNTAX???!?! AWESOMEEEE

September 5, 2016
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.