"I have sunglasses, so I am happy."

Translation:יש לי משקפי שמש, אז אני שמח.

September 3, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JillSmudski

Why is לכו wrong (instead of אז)? I think in English "so" has a meaning of "therefore", as it seems to in this sentence. In fact, I wouldn't use "then" in English in this sentence.


JillSmudski

I mean לכן, sorry!


josephjq

i have the same question, can someone please answer this?


danny912421

I think it could be accepted, although throughout the course אז is translated as "so" and לכן and "therefore". So, they probably want us to remember them separately.


2finalbriancells

filters out unhappiness


Elena135008

?יש לי משקפי שמש לכן אני שמחה What is wrong with


danny912421

yesh li mishkeféi shémesh, az aní saméach.


BrunnoHC

Is 'שמחה' only used if you are a woman speaking?


PolMicheal

Or if you are talking to or about a woman.


BrunnoHC

Yes, for the word. But I meant in this sentence... Thank you, anyway!


David599458

What's wrong with ... ואז אני שמח?


BrunnoHC

It would be 'I have sunglasses, and so I am happy'. Do you say 'and so'? I think it's not correct....


YardenNB

The word ואז is only used for temporal relation, so corresponds to "then".

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.