1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "I have sunglasses, so I am h…

"I have sunglasses, so I am happy."

Translation:יש לי משקפי שמש, אז אני שמח.

September 3, 2016

10 Comments


2finalbriancells

filters out unhappiness


JillSmudski

Why is לכו wrong (instead of אז)? I think in English "so" has a meaning of "therefore", as it seems to in this sentence. In fact, I wouldn't use "then" in English in this sentence.


JillSmudski

I mean לכן, sorry!


Elena135008

?יש לי משקפי שמש לכן אני שמחה What is wrong with


David599458

What's wrong with ... ואז אני שמח?


BrunnoHC

It would be 'I have sunglasses, and so I am happy'. Do you say 'and so'? I think it's not correct....


YardenNB

The word ואז is only used for temporal relation, so corresponds to "then".


BrunnoHC

Is 'שמחה' only used if you are a woman speaking?


PolMicheal

Or if you are talking to or about a woman.


BrunnoHC

Yes, for the word. But I meant in this sentence... Thank you, anyway!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.