"I have sunglasses, so I am happy."

Translation:יש לי משקפי שמש, אז אני שמח.

September 3, 2016

9 Comments


JuniorPolyglot

filters out unhappiness

September 3, 2016

JillSmudski

Why is לכו wrong (instead of אז)? I think in English "so" has a meaning of "therefore", as it seems to in this sentence. In fact, I wouldn't use "then" in English in this sentence.

June 13, 2017

JillSmudski

I mean לכן, sorry!

June 13, 2017

BrunnoHC

Is 'שמחה' only used if you are a woman speaking?

October 10, 2016

PolMicheal

Or if you are talking to or about a woman.

November 21, 2016

BrunnoHC

Yes, for the word. But I meant in this sentence... Thank you, anyway!

November 21, 2016

David599458

What's wrong with ... ואז אני שמח?

November 17, 2016

BrunnoHC

It would be 'I have sunglasses, and so I am happy'. Do you say 'and so'? I think it's not correct....

November 17, 2016

Elena135008

?יש לי משקפי שמש לכן אני שמחה What is wrong with

May 21, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.