"Bữa sáng"

Translation:Breakfast

September 3, 2016

10 Comments


Nhienasaur

This is not breakfast. This just means morning, there is no indication of eating.

September 3, 2016

Ccf-Uk_2018

What would breakfast with an indication of eating be? I was learning Vietnamese on an app called Drops and it said it’s “Bua an sang” (sorry I don’t have a Vietnamese keyboard). Would that be correct?

December 20, 2018

vngdhuyen

it could mean "morning" just like buổi sáng, but it could also mean "meal taken in the morning," i.e. "breakfast".

March 29, 2018

hansi858506

i think morning would be "buổi sáng". in the north at least

September 3, 2016

FishyLicious

Yes. Bữa is a meal, so bữa sáng, bữa trưa, bữa chiều, bữa tối is breakfast, lunch, snack, dinner. Buổi is a specific period, so buổi sáng, buổi trưa, buổi chiều, buổi tối is morning, noon, after-noon, evening

January 3, 2017

nthuynh1

I'm Vietnamese I just don't know how to right but I know my grammar... That's wrong....

January 5, 2017

Duyen595678

My whole life I always assumed my parents were saying the same word for morning/ afternoon and breakfast/ lunch since they sound so similar! Bữa and buổi...

November 14, 2017

Nghidung1

Bữa sáng is breakfast! Điển tâm is also breakfast. This is correct in the south at least

January 21, 2018

SheTuti

Breakfast should be 'ăn sáng', isn'it?

November 26, 2017

vngdhuyen

it means "to eat breakfast" not the breakfast itself.

March 29, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.