1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ο μάλλινος."

"Ο μάλλινος."

Translation:The woolen one.

September 3, 2016

36 Comments


kebukebu

Does this make more sense as "The woolen one"?


c14p

Actually, yes, all examples I can think of right now would be more accurately translated as ''The woolen one''. because otherwise, you'd probably have a different sentence with a noun following the adjective. In that case, ''The woolen ....something''' would be just fine.


Howard

"Woolen" can be a noun in English, though usually in the plural, meaning "woolen garments."


Vicki584883

I think in England we would call it a 'woolly', as in my woolly or my woolly jumper


LizzyDrake1

We in the US do not do that. We would probabally call it the wool one, but it could also be different with the north and south and such


Stergi3

The word "one" used in English is not necessary in Greek. Example: Suppose we have to choose some clothes and ask from somebody to give you the woolen one. Just say: το μάλλινο.


farran

We have the same in English with the word "fleece", which was commonly made from wool in the past. I think we really only use "woollen" as an adjective, "-en" describing "of wool".

Does your example about not needing "one" in this sentence apply to similar sentences?


Stergi3

I could say that there is not such a word like "one" replacing the noun in Greek. No, μάλλινο is an adjective, woolen here, but without a noun it is a noun. Specially in plural, τα μάλλινα, it is all woolen clothes or staff that one wears during winter and are made of wool. As a native speaker I have not a clear sense when we should use "one" in English, the reason it is not used in Greek.


Jezza11

In written English, the adjective needs a noun after it. You can't just say "The yellow" or "The woollen". The word "one" can be used instead of a specific noun, eg. the woollen sweater/pullover or simply "the woollen one".


jaye16

Please see the translation at the top of this page. It does say: "The woolen one". This is just meant to be a vocabulary exercise.


Angel_Umeh

I wrote this as "the wool" and was told that the correct answer was 'the wool 1'!


Dimitra956826

That's because in English, the wool all by itself (without one) means το μαλλί, (the actual material) rather than ο μάλλινος.


fyrkrans

I understand that now, but I still think it's really odd that Duo tells one that the correct answer is "The wool 1" (sic!). IMO that makes no sense.


Mr_Bingbang

I got that too. Then I wondered what would happen if I typed 'the woolen 1' next time it came up: correct!


JanetOlson3

So, if I have a woolen sweater, it would be "Η μάλλινη ζaκέτα," but if I'm talking about the wool my cousins used to pile up, after shearing their sheep, it would be "το μαλλί ?


AnneNixon2

The wool 1 does not make sense in English. I understood what was meant by "Ο μάλλινος." and wrote "the wool" which was said to be wrong. I don't think anyone will get this right first time.


Andrew747758

I entered “The woollen one” and was marked wrong with the correct answer being “The woolen one”. Other questions accept “woollen” as we spell it in the UK, why not this one?


Jezza11

It's spelt woollen with 2 Ls.


Howard

"For the adjective meaning made of wool, woolen is the preferred spelling in American English, though woollen appears about a tenth of the time. In the main varieties of English from outside North America, woollen prevails by a large margin. Both spellings are common in Canadian writing." https://grammarist.com/spelling/woolen-woollen/

Canadian Oxford prefers "woollen."


jaye16

"woolen" is used as the main translation because Duolingo teaches American English but "woollen" is also an accepted translation.


jaye16

It has been correct. However, both forms are correct and accepted. Thanks for the notification.


falsa3

can you have too : η μάλλινη or το μάλλινο ?


Dimitra956826

Both of these are accepted alternatives. ^.^


NocturnalDoom

Could you expand on why please? thanks :)


D_..
Mod
Plus

The three forms of the adjective in Greek are μάλλινος, μάλλινη, μάλλινο: ο μάλλινος σκούφος, η μάλλινη ζακέτα, το μάλλινο πουλόβερ.


Frankie124338

A better example in British English would be "the woollens", but I appreciate that has further issues, as that's a plural noun


CatNefE

I've never referred to anything in American English as such. What is this exactly? Is this a woolen sweater? Is this a woolen sock? Is this a woolen hat? I am a confused American. Please help if you can.


troll1995

-Which sweater do you want?
-The woolen one.


Richi946080

THERE IS A DIFFERENCE BETWEEN THE NORMAL AND SLOW AUDIO


jaye16

This forum is for language-related discussions. Problems with the audio are beyond our jurisdiction.

This sounds like something to notify Duolingo staff of directly:

https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug-


Charles215113

Two different spellings used; woolen in the word boxes, but woollen in the hints.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.