"Ο μάλλινος."

Translation:The woolen one.

September 3, 2016

25 Comments


kebukebu

Does this make more sense as "The woolen one"?

September 3, 2016

c14p

Actually, yes, all examples I can think of right now would be more accurately translated as ''The woolen one''. because otherwise, you'd probably have a different sentence with a noun following the adjective. In that case, ''The woolen ....something''' would be just fine.

September 3, 2016

Howard

"Woolen" can be a noun in English, though usually in the plural, meaning "woolen garments."

September 28, 2016

Vicki584883

I think in England we would call it a 'woolly', as in my woolly or my woolly jumper

August 14, 2017

LizzyDrake1

We in the US do not do that. We would probabally call it the wool one, but it could also be different with the north and south and such

May 10, 2018

Angel_Umeh

I wrote this as "the wool" and was told that the correct answer was 'the wool 1'!

October 11, 2017

Dimitra956826

That's because in English, the wool all by itself (without one) means το μαλλί, (the actual material) rather than ο μάλλινος.

October 16, 2017

fyrkrans

I understand that now, but I still think it's really odd that Duo tells one that the correct answer is "The wool 1" (sic!). IMO that makes no sense.

July 19, 2018

Mr_Bingbang

I got that too. Then I wondered what would happen if I typed 'the woolen 1' next time it came up: correct!

October 9, 2018

JanetOlson3

So, if I have a woolen sweater, it would be "Η μάλλινη ζaκέτα," but if I'm talking about the wool my cousins used to pile up, after shearing their sheep, it would be "το μαλλί ?

November 7, 2017

Stergi3

The word "one" used in English is not necessary in Greek. Example: Suppose we have to choose some clothes and ask from somebody to give you the woolen one. Just say: το μάλλινο.

February 19, 2017

farran

We have the same in English with the word "fleece", which was commonly made from wool in the past. I think we really only use "woollen" as an adjective, "-en" describing "of wool".

Does your example about not needing "one" in this sentence apply to similar sentences?

March 14, 2017

Stergi3

I could say that there is not such a word like "one" replacing the noun in Greek. No, μάλλινο is an adjective, woolen here, but without a noun it is a noun. Specially in plural, τα μάλλινα, it is all woolen clothes or staff that one wears during winter and are made of wool. As a native speaker I have not a clear sense when we should use "one" in English, the reason it is not used in Greek.

March 14, 2017

AnneNixon2

The wool 1 does not make sense in English. I understood what was meant by "Ο μάλλινος." and wrote "the wool" which was said to be wrong. I don't think anyone will get this right first time.

June 21, 2018

Andrew747758

I entered “The woollen one” and was marked wrong with the correct answer being “The woolen one”. Other questions accept “woollen” as we spell it in the UK, why not this one?

February 23, 2019

Lng52-._

Could you say: "το μάλλινο ένα", "το μετάξι ένα", "το βαμβάκι ένα" (the woolen one, the silk one, the cotton one")?

March 18, 2017

Dimitra956826

No. This doesn't make sense in Greek. There is no equivalent for that English use of "one" ^.^

March 18, 2017

ThomasFAustria

"The wool" is accepted, but I think wrong, isn't it.

September 10, 2017

Dimitra956826

Yes, it is. I'm not sure how it ended up in there. It has been deleted from the alternatives. Thank you for your comment. ^.^

September 10, 2017

AlexFalconer

"What are you looking for, sir?" "Wool" This implies wool as a thread/substance to buy. Another situation ....... "We have cotton thread here and others over there. Which were you thinking pf purchasing." "The wool" The wool is being specific here and does not imply all wool or indeed wool in general. It is unusual to say or write the woolen one in England. Translation requires some compromises and computer generated answers do not always pick up the nuance of language

October 9, 2018

falsa3

can you have too : η μάλλινη or το μάλλινο ?

October 21, 2018

Dimitra956826

Both of these are accepted alternatives. ^.^

October 22, 2018

Frankie124338

A better example in British English would be "the woollens", but I appreciate that has further issues, as that's a plural noun

May 14, 2019

LarryMosle3

What is a woolen? 'Woolen' usually describes a noun in american English - ie a woolen sweater or socks (made of wool).

We have no 'thing' that is just a 'woolen'.

June 9, 2019

falsa3

if you have to choose between an acrylic sweat and a woolen sweat, you can say it's the woolen one , don't you ?

June 9, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.