"Moi sąsiedzi kupili motor."

Translation:My neighbors have bought a motorbike.

September 3, 2016

21 Comments


cHr0mChIk

Why can't I say "My neighbors have bought a bike?" - when someone is a "biker", they ride a "bike" (motorcycle); and when someone is a "cyclist", they ride a "bicycle".... I believe that the word "bike" is used way more frequently than "motorbike" or "motorcycle"... although, it, indeed can mean both a bicycle and a motorcycle...

September 3, 2016

Emwue

I'm not a course contributor, so can't say what they will decide, but for me any sentence that uses colloquial „motor”(instead of „motocykl”), should accept colloquial English 'bike'. ;)

Edit: and it's added now. :)

September 3, 2016

LICA98

is "moi" supposed to be 1 or 2 syllables?

October 28, 2016

immery

two: mo-i or even mo-ji, but "i/ji" is rather short.

October 28, 2016

LICA98

so is there some kind of rule when two vowels become a diphthong and when they don't?

October 31, 2016

immery

only i+vowel is not two separate vowels. all the others are pronounced separately.

ia ie iu io ió - "i" softens the consonant before it or sounds like "j". I think they work a bit like their Russian equivalents.

October 31, 2016

LICA98

yea that makes sense, but what about words like restauracja, Europa, autobus

p.s. why do you always write vovel and not vowel?

October 31, 2016

immery

vowel I have no idea, I somehow learned it wrong

oh, I forgot about those, those "u" are not vowels, but consonants. You may need to check dictionary with those, if they are of foreign origin au, ou are in one syllable (u is consonant which sounds like "ł") if they are native "na-u-ka" they are pronounced separately.

October 31, 2016

LICA98

btw what about words like historia or unia, is this also separate

November 2, 2016

immery

its "ia" - i softens "n", but can't soften r so

something bettween u-ńa or u-ńja and something like hi-sto-rja

Fun fact - Maria is pronounced Ma-rja, but The Holy Mary is Maryja=Ma-ry-ja - which is closer to Latin pronounciation, with 3 syllables.

November 2, 2016

mihxal

"i" palatalizes preceding consonant but it is also pronounced itself and after it there is "a". There is no glottal stop.

November 2, 2016

LICA98

so historia is 3 syllables then?

November 2, 2016

immery

yes hi-sto-ria, ge-o-gra-fia, bio-lo-gia, ge-o-lo-gia, fi-lo-lo-gia, fi-lo-zo-fia itp.

November 2, 2016

LICA98

that makes sense, otherwise it would be stressed as his-to-RI-a

November 2, 2016

LICA98

but can ia still be pronounced separately in some words?

March 31, 2017

Jellei

I don't think so, but maybe there is something that doesn't come to my mind right now.

March 31, 2017

mihxal

They are not diphtongs but simply two vowels - one after another.

October 31, 2016

mihxal

two

October 28, 2016

MichaelNie276572

Does not accept "my neighbors bought a new motorcycle"

January 31, 2018

ellewrobo

Could have been pre-owned

February 1, 2018

MichaelNie276572

Woops, maybe because it didn't say 'new' in the sentence hehe

January 31, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.