1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Moi sąsiedzi kupili motor."

"Moi sąsiedzi kupili motor."

Translation:My neighbors have bought a motorbike.

September 3, 2016

5 Comments


Hr0mChIk

Why can't I say "My neighbors have bought a bike?" - when someone is a "biker", they ride a "bike" (motorcycle); and when someone is a "cyclist", they ride a "bicycle".... I believe that the word "bike" is used way more frequently than "motorbike" or "motorcycle"... although, it, indeed can mean both a bicycle and a motorcycle...


Emwue

I'm not a course contributor, so can't say what they will decide, but for me any sentence that uses colloquial „motor”(instead of „motocykl”), should accept colloquial English 'bike'. ;)

Edit: and it's added now. :)


MichaelNie276572

Does not accept "my neighbors bought a new motorcycle"


ellewrobo

Could have been pre-owned


MichaelNie276572

Woops, maybe because it didn't say 'new' in the sentence hehe

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.