1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το ζουζούνι πίνει νερό."

"Το ζουζούνι πίνει νερό."

Translation:The bug drinks water.

September 3, 2016

9 Comments


J.C.M.H.

νερό is so different from Ancient Greek ὕδωρ! I did not think that the forms of words so basic in Modern Greek would be so different from Classical Greek.


troll1995
Mod

Yes, it comes from the koine phrase "νηρόν ὕδωρ" which means "fresh water". ὕδωρ is still used in other words that relate to water. Π.χ. υδατικός=aqueous, υδραυλικός=plumber etc


J.C.M.H.

Thanks for the explanation.


jungerstein

However, basic words are more likely to change because almost everyone uses them everyday. The long, complex, "ink-bottle" words resist changes more.


kpagcha

I bet the word for "to drink" in Greek and in Slavic languages are related (i.e. пить in Russian or pić in Polish).


Gerasimos2522

Fly more than bug says a native speaker


Iva.Pelakova

Is the word πίνει in infinitive like this? Or is it just 3. person? Does it change?


troll1995
Mod

It's just third person. Infinitive does not exist in modern Greek. Instead, subjunctive is used.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.