"Το ζουζούνι πίνει νερό."

Translation:The bug drinks water.

9/3/2016, 4:44:01 AM

9 Comments


J.C.M.H.

νερό is so different from Ancient Greek ὕδωρ! I did not think that the forms of words so basic in Modern Greek would be so different from Classical Greek.

9/3/2016, 4:44:01 AM

troll1995
Mod

Yes, it comes from the koine phrase "νηρόν ὕδωρ" which means "fresh water". ὕδωρ is still used in other words that relate to water. Π.χ. υδατικός=aqueous, υδραυλικός=plumber etc

9/3/2016, 6:17:48 AM

J.C.M.H.

Thanks for the explanation.

9/3/2016, 1:34:37 PM

jungerstein

However, basic words are more likely to change because almost everyone uses them everyday. The long, complex, "ink-bottle" words resist changes more.

9/5/2016, 10:35:02 AM

Iva.Pelakova

Is the word πίνει in infinitive like this? Or is it just 3. person? Does it change?

10/7/2016, 9:16:18 PM

troll1995
Mod

It's just third person. Infinitive does not exist in modern Greek. Instead, subjunctive is used.

10/7/2016, 10:36:27 PM

FrancescaMamlin

Why does water not have a definite article when other words would have one in this situation?

10/31/2016, 3:33:21 PM

kpagcha

I bet the word for "to drink" in Greek and in Slavic languages are related (i.e. пить in Russian or pić in Polish).

12/5/2017, 5:23:23 PM

Gerasimos2522

Fly more than bug says a native speaker

1/22/2019, 11:17:24 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.