"S'il vous plaît, dites-moi."

Translation:Please, tell me.

February 5, 2013

71 Comments


northernguy

I must say I am finding this whole section on reflexives difficult.

May 25, 2013

coffeemomcrafts

moi aussi

June 25, 2013

lastwingedwolf

I know how you feel, the last lesson took me about six attempts to finish!

March 21, 2014

ron_fr

We do it for the lingots!

March 28, 2014

SUNDERAMAN

do the first lesson often for easy lingots!!

November 18, 2014

GuadalupeT60562

Vive les lingots! (Pls tell me that's correct, vivent just doesnt seem right...)

May 26, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

Both can be used when the object is plural.

May 26, 2014

indianfrench

Thanks site surf for repeatedly answering my queries.. Merci beaucoup

November 15, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

De rien !

November 15, 2013

banksbenjamin

sitesurf, we need more of your explanations toward the beginning of learning these words. the scroll-over translations are way too general and vague so when we run into an exception to a rule, it is so late that we have to either scan through comments or search elsewhere, such as google translate.

February 2, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

Unfortunately, I cannot give any explanation until a question is asked on the forum! So, better late than never...

February 2, 2014

boringtomi

LOL you cannot? What happened to your mind-reading abilities? hahaha... You’re fantastic bro (assuming you are a “he” of course)... I’m a big fan!

April 15, 2014

northernguy

Sitesurf reports herself as she.

April 15, 2014

boringtomi

thanks norternguy... umm... then “bro” might be slightly inappropriate :P

April 16, 2014

RKSMT

Is there a reason for the hyphen between dites and moi

July 4, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

it is a mark of the imperative and interrogative forms.

July 4, 2013

giograziani

So does imperative forms always use the conjugation like "dites"?

January 30, 2015

lumpylemons

Half the hearts I lose are from the horrible, unclear voice. I'm thinking about disabling audio altogether, but I want to have some idea of how to pronounce new words. I wish they had a way to disable only the "Listen and type in French" lessons.

January 15, 2014

AabLevellen

To me this one sounds like it should. A way to practice the oral comprehension is to use www.forvo.com and there listen to several different native voices reading the same words and phrases.

March 30, 2014

Msll25

I know! All I heard was WEETEH-WAH :/

February 14, 2014

Chaos_Sorcerer

The accent is WAY too thick and it is too muffled!

February 26, 2014

MerryBeninato

Yes, the indiscernible enunciations are extremely frustrating. Sometimes I have to take a wild guess based on the context of the sentence.

March 30, 2014

mikeybarnes

How do we know the correct conjugation in 'dites-moi'?

February 5, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

You have to learn conjugations together with every new verb:

je dis, tu dis, il/elle/on dit, nous disons, vous dites, ils/elles disent.

February 5, 2013

mikeybarnes

This much I know, my question was more along the lines of; How do I know to conjugate dire in this form. Should I take my clue from 's'il vous plait'?

So 'S'til te plait, dis-moi' would be correct?

February 5, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Oh I see now.

This form is imperative :

  • "dis-moi" for "tu" ;

  • "dites-moi" for "vous" (polite and plural) ;

  • disons-lui (I changed the pronoun so that it makes sense) for "nous".

February 5, 2013

deldar182

thanks for all your comments, they are lifesavers

February 21, 2013

arkadsq

and you remove "-s" from "tu" only in 1st group verbs?

September 26, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

That's right: only first group verbs (infinitive ending in -er) lose their -s at second person, imperative.

Only one exception I can think of right now: verb aller (fake 1st group) :

  • tu vas là-bas (indicative)

  • va là-bas ! (in front of a consonant)

  • vas-y ! (in front of a vowel)

September 27, 2013

annag
Plus

What is a first-group verb?

February 25, 2014

AabLevellen

annag:

A first group verb is a verb (except aller) that ends in -er in its infinitive form.

A second group verb is a regular verb that ends in -ir in its infinitive form.

A third group verb is a verb that ends in -ir in its infinitive form and do not belong in the second verb group, i. e. it is irregular, or a verb that ends in -re in its infinitive form.

All verbs in a group share the same basic conjugation pattern, except for those in the third group.

April 30, 2014

northernguy

disons-lui (I changed the pronoun so that it makes sense) for "nous".

I don't get the preceding comment.

Why disons-lui when lui means him, her, it, he? That would seem to require third person singular form.

Disons-nous would seem to mean tell us.

What does disons-lui mean?

May 23, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

"disons-lui" = "let's tell him/her"

Indirect forms: "à + il" or "à + elle" are both "lui"

"disons-nous" = "let's tell ourselves"

All these forms are imperative, not interrogative.

May 24, 2013

heysweetie

Excuse me, can you tell me how to say "Tell me" if I am talking to the person I have just met? (Formal, singular - I mean).

July 21, 2014

neverfox

Like Sitesurf said, «S'il vous plaît, dites-moi.» is the polite singular, as well as the plural. There's no difference between them.

July 21, 2014

indianfrench

Why not 'me' instead of moi

November 12, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

This is due to the imperative form: vous me dites, but dites-moi

November 13, 2013

neverfox

An imperative verb, 15 sections early, in a listen and type exercise. Gotta love Duo sometimes.

February 17, 2014

annag
Plus

It's not like we learn our first language "in order"... .

February 25, 2014

neverfox

Sure, but there's a lot about how we learn our first language that we shouldn't repeat when learning our second language. It would be very inefficient and wouldn't leverage our expertise as speakers of some language. In any case, I was mostly being silly since I'm fine with being thrown curve balls. I just got unlucky with having this one come for the first time on a listening exercise.

February 25, 2014

rpurka

it sounds more like vites moi!!!

February 4, 2014

AabLevellen

Not to me, but I'm used to French. Perhaps you need some more oral comprehension practice? www.forvo.com is a good place to practice that, in smaller portions than Duolingo's full phrases, over and over again and with several accents.

April 30, 2014

Chaos_Sorcerer

Can't "dites-moi" also be say to me?

February 26, 2014

AabLevellen

Yes, someone asks you to tell him/her something.

March 4, 2014

JCMSchott

Why, even the translation for "dites" being "tell" and "say", doesn't the site accept "say" as a right answer?

March 31, 2014

neverfox

Because "Please, say me" doesn't make sense as an imperative. "Please, say 'me'" would, but that's a different sentence.

March 31, 2014

northernguy

Please say me may be good French but it is definitely bad English.

March 31, 2014

rohizzle

Hang on, why is "If it pleases you, tell me" incorrect? DL says it should be "If you please, tell me" but how is that different from my answer? Doesn't "S'il" = "if it"?

May 19, 2014

samikshas

In french, 's'il vous plait' is kind of a phrase which means 'please'. We don't see the meaning of each word in it.

June 30, 2014

neverfox

Yes, "if it pleases you" and "if you please" are both equivalents of "please."

July 28, 2014

SeverinBokus

Why won't it accept "y'all"? My dad is from Alabama; he says it all the time! Is Duo too posh?

January 2, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

If promoting proper English and proper French is posh, so yes, Duo is posh.

January 2, 2015

neverfox

'Y'all' is not improper English; it's perfectly lovely English. Besides finding a place in most English dictionaries (with the simple indication that it's a second person plural pronoun and no indication of impropriety), it's used systematically and spontaneously by something approaching half of the population of the United States, as well as many other dialects unrelated to the US.

And for good reason: it fills a linguistic void created when thou and ye fell out of favor (mostly through the influence of French after the Norman conquest, it so happens), and serves to avoid certain kinds of ambiguity. What's actually being promoted by declaring it improper is the same prescriptivism that squashed the spontaneous rise of "You is" and "You was" to fill that void around the late 18th and early 19th century. There is no doubt in my mind that "y'all" has more than met the standard of what makes something part of a language, if we would only get out of the way.

So far from promoting improper English, it would be recognizing the fact that languages change, that "y'all" stands at the forefront of an important change brought about by building linguistic tension. If none of that is convincing, or you think it's too regional, how about the fact that "y'all" occurs with more than 7 times the frequency of "billfold" (a word accepted by DL for « portefeuille ») in published English?

January 2, 2015

SeverinBokus

Oh well...

January 5, 2015

kanna_

Would "S'il te plaît, me dis" be acceptable?

December 22, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

There is no reason to change the word order when you change the personal pronoun: dîtes-moi -> dis-moi, dis-lui, dis-nous...

December 22, 2013

kanna_

I'm not talking about the word order per se. I've seen "me dis" used in different contexts and was wondering why it would be incorrect or inappropriate here.

December 22, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

The context here is that of the imperative voice.

when you give an order, you have to switch subject and verb and add a hyphen:

tu me dis -> dis-moi !

December 22, 2013

kanna_

That helps. Thank you!

December 22, 2013

annag
Plus

"S'il te plaît, dis-moi" (if you like, tell me, or, more literally, if it pleases you, tell me).

February 25, 2014

S0R0USH

What's the difference between lites-moi and dites-moi? Both are correct apparently!

December 25, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

"lites-moi" is not French.

from verb "lire": lisez-moi

from verb "dire": dites-moi

December 25, 2013

annag
Plus

In what context? Like, was this when it read to you, or when you were translating from English, or...?

February 25, 2014

badguise

At this stage do we lose hearts for not using the circumflex? It's happened to me twice while practicing this chapter.

March 25, 2014

AabLevellen

You answer your question yourself, it seems. Think of î as another letter than i, just like E and F are different letters with minor graphical difference.

March 30, 2014

ryanbenschop

Shouldn't "If it pleases you" be right? Si + il + vous + plait = If it (you) pleases.... If it pleases you. Even if, as some say, the French do not see the meaning of each word, it's still acceptable in English. Now I have only one heart left that's why I'm ranting xD

July 28, 2014

neverfox

Yes, I think it should be accepted.

July 28, 2014

badguise

At this stage do we lose hearts for not using the circumflex? It's happened to me twice while practicing this chapter.

March 25, 2014

ryanbenschop

I think Duolingo should just put the reminder and not take away hearts. I imagine it would be quite a nuisance doing timed practice and having to use the mouse to get your letters

July 28, 2014

JoshHutton

Could you not also say "S'il vous plaît, me dire"?

July 26, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

This is the imperative for verb "dire":

  • dis (tu)
  • dites (vous)
  • disons (nous)

you may use "me dire" but in another construction:

  • merci de me dire si je peux entrer.
July 26, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.