"Εγώ κάνω ένα κέικ."

Translation:I make a cake.

September 3, 2016

20 Comments


RaleighStarbuck

So what is the difference between "φτιάχνω" and "κάνω"?

September 3, 2016

troll1995

Φτιάχνω means make, create, κάνω means do, but in greek you can use κάνω instead of φτιάχνω in almost every context, but not the other way around.

September 3, 2016

RaleighStarbuck

Ah, I understand. Ευχαριστώ!

September 3, 2016

lukaskarpathos

But isn't it wrong using "to do" for this action?

October 5, 2017

troll1995

In English, it is. In Greek, it is not. In Greek you can also "do" food.

October 5, 2017

apachesenzala

Actually according to my Greek girlfriend this sentence is a joke to most native speakers - by saying κανω instead of φτιάχνω you are sayin:

"I'm pretending to be a cake" or "I am a cake"

Also the literal English makes it sound like "I'm having sex with a cake." So if you're "doing" food you're Jim from American Pie.

August 26, 2018

DavidDAngelo

Why is it κέικ and not κεϊκ?

September 22, 2016

JacobPast177

The diaeresis/tréma is not an accent mark. But in Modern Greek every word with more than one syllable must be written with an accent mark (the acute accent ´ to be precise) on the accented syllable - so the spelling *κεϊκ is not acceptable. (This is also the reason why words with a diaeresis on the accented syllable also take an accent: e.g. in the word πρωτεΐνη.)

But the spelling κέικ (with the accent on the ε!) does both: it indicates that the vowels ε and ι are not to be read as a digraph in one syllable, but as separate vowels in two syllables—which makes the diaeresis unecessary—and also provides the accent mark for the accented syllable. (Now if this word was accented on the second syllable, then as stated above we would have to spell it *κεΐκ - i.e. with both diaeresis and accent.)

November 2, 2016

E4lnf

When "ε" or "o" in "ει , οι" has the mark above then we don't use " ϊ "

October 24, 2016

DanielJReynolds

This is just a funny thing that has started happening after I started learning Greek, which is that I have started spelling cake in English "Kake" because in Greek there is no real equivalent to c, except for κ, and it just messes my mind up.

April 5, 2017

UralMasha

Don't Greeks have their word for "cake"?

November 2, 2016

troll1995

No, but before κέικ, πίτα=pie was used. Βασιλόπιτα for example is the New Year's cake. But now, πίτα is no longer used for cake, but for pies only.

November 2, 2016

kirakrakra

Maybe cake still is πίτα in traditional Greek cakes or compound words . My Ελληνική κουζίνα has two cakes: Κέικ με κεράσια/ cake with cherries and Γιαουρτόπιτα, Σπεσιαλιτέ Μετσόβου. The last a quite ordinary cake: 2 cups with sugar, 2 with flour, 4 eggs, 300 gr yoghurt, 250 gr. butter, baking powder?

April 5, 2017

RaleighStarbuck

There is also the word τούρτα (I think it is specifically used to designate a cake with layers, frosting and decorations, etc. for birthdays and other special occasions). Even so, I am pretty sure τούρτα must ultimately be of Latin origin because some variation of it is the word (or one of the words) for "cake/pie" in the Romance languages (e.g. Spanish/Italian/Portuguese= "torta"; French= "tourte"; Romanian= "tort").

November 2, 2016

Xapns

I agree that the word "τούρτα" should be used, instead of κέικ. Although κέικ is often used in Greece, it's simply the transliterated English word "cake". And yes, I realize that "τούρτα" is also a borrowed Latin word, (the Greek language, because of its long history and influences from neighboring countries and conquerors, borrows many words from various languages), but many Greek linguists frown upon transliteration such as this.

November 28, 2016

D_..
Mod

    Τούρτα does not mean κέικ! :) Τούρτα refers specifically to a gateau cake as RaleighStarbuck mentions.

    November 28, 2016

kirakrakra

    In English there is "tart", in Swedish "tårta". It is not an ordinary dry cake but has fruits and cream.

    November 6, 2016

troll1995

    There is also τάρτα in Greek, which is the same thing.

    November 6, 2016

haparoiden

    In Polish "tort" is a birthday cake only.

    November 7, 2018

MeganMille598799

    How do you get the greek keyboard on a chromebook?

    October 23, 2017
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.