1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "In this country, you must no…

"In this country, you must not listen, must not see, must not believe."

Translation:Ở quốc gia này, bạn không được nghe, không được thấy, không được tin.

September 3, 2016

14 Comments


Dave22493

Apparently it is more natural to use được here. Đươc can have different meanings depending on where it stands in the sentence.

không được (verb) - not allowed to... không (verb) được - not able to... (verb) không được - not able to


c3trash

Why is this được and not phải? Must, have to = phải? Được = can, to be able to?

Actually, in the negative both of those would have different meanings to me.

Không phải = Not have to Không được = Not allowed to, not able to

So, I'm not sure what must not would be.

Although I'd be more inclined to say Không nên = Should not, must not.


ForgetUmbrella

spot on. "must not" is a prohibition, like "cannot" rather than "don't have to", so we use "không được". you can reduce confusion by only ever thinking of "phải" as "have to" rather than "must"


KittyLazy

i submit my answer "listen" = "nghe" but the "correct answer" said that it's not correct. well, "listen" can be translate as "nghe" or "lắng nghe" is ok.


DungPhm348795

So Where is this country


ducminh20031

As a Vietnamese, I think it should be "không được nhìn".

"Không được thấy" is more like "can not be seen" or "is not shown to you" rather than "must not see"


qm1224

Nước nào?


patrick714976

I though được was "ok" in english?


kn_lingo

guess 'không được' means 'not okay'.

BTW, Isn't 'must' = ' phải'? How come it isn't 'Ở quốc gia này, bạn không phải nghe, không phải thấy, không phải tin.


StewartMM

listen I thought was "lằng thấy?

Why not 'nhìn thấy' for 'see' also?


LiamNoir

How about freedom of press?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.