"In this country, you must not listen, must not see, must not believe."

Translation:Ở quốc gia này, bạn không được nghe, không được thấy, không được tin.

2 years ago

7 Comments


Dave22493

Apparently it is more natural to use được here. Đươc can have different meanings depending on where it stands in the sentence.

không được (verb) - not allowed to... không (verb) được - not able to... (verb) không được - not able to

6 months ago

Amanesse77

Which country?

2 years ago

Kekistanese

Hell.

2 years ago

patrick714976

I though được was "ok" in english?

1 year ago

kn_lingo

guess 'không được' means 'not okay'.

BTW, Isn't 'must' = ' phải'? How come it isn't 'Ở quốc gia này, bạn không phải nghe, không phải thấy, không phải tin.

1 year ago

c3trash

Why is this được and not phải? Must, have to = phải? Được = can, to be able to?

Actually, in the negative both of those would have different meanings to me.

Không phải = Not have to Không được = Not allowed to, not able to

So, I'm not sure what must not would be.

Although I'd be more inclined to say Không nên = Should not, must not.

1 year ago

KittyLazy

i submit my answer "listen" = "nghe" but the "correct answer" said that it's not correct. well, "listen" can be translate as "nghe" or "lắng nghe" is ok.

4 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.