1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi đã từng là một nô lệ của…

"Tôi đã từng một lệ của tình yêu."

Translation:I used to be a slave of love.

September 3, 2016

13 Comments


AnCatDubh

Who the hell says ‘slave of love’, it’s ‘slave to love’.


Dan553966

Some of us do say "slave of... " but "slave to... " is a little more elegant.


Mu6OVm

Again, we are not in English class. With "slave to" many people will be confused. Just concentrate on learning the Vietnamese expression.


Dan553966
  1. Students who are not native speakers of English should be aware that sometimes Duo doesn't accept correct and natural English expressions.

  2. Clear translation can help to clarify the meaning of the Vietnamese when Duo's English isn't spot on.


JudithWats

The obvious solution is to accept either. It is very annoying to be marked down for using your own language well.


vngdhuyen

umm but both are accepted....


CeeCeeSong

so I'm wondering, through this series of sentences, if "slave" has a different connotation in VN than in English?


vngdhuyen

no, same connotation.


JudithWats

It's time to amend the course to accept "a slave to love", a natural choice for those who have English as a first language.


vngdhuyen

have you even tried? because I did modify it not long ago.


JorgeValle158784

Thank you so much !!

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.