1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Αυτή είναι η χελώνα μου."

"Αυτή είναι η χελώνα μου."

Translation:This is my turtle.

September 3, 2016

15 Comments


SassanSanei

Can this also mean "She is my turtle"?


dolce10

Apparently not as it was marked incorrect when I tried it - but made sense to me.


MauriceDun

I thought the same thing. I'm going to report it


PVLSANS

Δε μπορω να λεω "αυτο ειναι ο σκυλος/ η παπια/ το πουλι." η πρεπει να λεω παντα "αυτος ειναι ο σκυλος", "αυτη ειναι η παπια" και "αυτο ειναι το πουλι"; Ευχαριστω για τις απαντησεις σας.


troll1995
Mod

Όχι είναι λάθος να χρησιμοποιείται το "αυτο" για όλα τα ουσιαστικά. Σωστο ειναι το "αυτος ειναι ένας σκύλος" "αυτη ειναι μια πάπια" κτλ


Rob183829

I think it is unacceptable and rude for people to have a discussion in Greek, which no one working at this level could possibly understand. Please take it offline and summarise the conclusion appropriately for those of us who are not native speakers.


troll1995
Mod

PVLSANS asked if it's possible to say αυτό for all nouns, irregardless of noun gender. I replied that αυτός must be used for masculine nouns, αυτή for feminine nouns, and αυτό for neuter nouns.


Rob183829

Thanks for the information and your consideration.


Sol335850

is there a difference between turtle and tortoise in this language?


troll1995
Mod

If you really need to distinguish them, you can say χερσαία χελώνα=land turtle and νεροχελώνα=water turtle.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.