"Αυτή είναι η χελώνα μου."

Translation:This is my turtle.

September 3, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SassanSanei

Can this also mean "She is my turtle"?


dolce10

Apparently not as it was marked incorrect when I tried it - but made sense to me.


MauriceDun

I thought the same thing. I'm going to report it


PVLSANS

Δε μπορω να λεω "αυτο ειναι ο σκυλος/ η παπια/ το πουλι." η πρεπει να λεω παντα "αυτος ειναι ο σκυλος", "αυτη ειναι η παπια" και "αυτο ειναι το πουλι"; Ευχαριστω για τις απαντησεις σας.


troll1995

Όχι είναι λάθος να χρησιμοποιείται το "αυτο" για όλα τα ουσιαστικά. Σωστο ειναι το "αυτος ειναι ένας σκύλος" "αυτη ειναι μια πάπια" κτλ


Rob183829

I think it is unacceptable and rude for people to have a discussion in Greek, which no one working at this level could possibly understand. Please take it offline and summarise the conclusion appropriately for those of us who are not native speakers.


troll1995

PVLSANS asked if it's possible to say αυτό for all nouns, irregardless of noun gender. I replied that αυτός must be used for masculine nouns, αυτή for feminine nouns, and αυτό for neuter nouns.


Rob183829

Thanks for the information and your consideration.


Lingimen

Who has a turtle?


Sol335850

is there a difference between turtle and tortoise in this language?


troll1995

If you really need to distinguish them, you can say χερσαία χελώνα=land turtle and νεροχελώνα=water turtle.


jefbateman

If you slow it down she always says "ητα" instead of just the "e" sound. Can that be fixed? It happens every time.


peterdorsy

In Greek do we gender the noun of living things based on their gender or by the word's gender? I wrote "she is my turtle" and it was marked correct but I'd just like to make sure that it's because the turtle is actually female and not because the word "χελώνα" is a feminine noun.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.