"I have a woman."

Translation:Εγώ έχω μία γυναίκα .

September 3, 2016

6 Comments


KevanSF

Should it be "I have a wife."?

September 3, 2016

troll1995
Mod

Wife is "σύζυγος" in Greek. Although the meaning of the sentence is "I have a wife" if you say that in an everyday conversation.

September 3, 2016

D_..
Mod

Wife is γυναίκα in Greek. Σύζυγος is spouse, which is used for both husband and wife, exactly like in English.

September 3, 2016

troll1995
Mod

Well if you say "η γυναίκα μου" you always mean my wife. But wife does not translate to "γυναίκα" in any other concept. But it can always be translated as "η σύζυγος".

September 3, 2016

D_..
Mod

Yes, that is true, I was only referring to the closest word match between the two languages. I'm not sure why "I have a woman." is given as a practice sentence here as its obvious meaning ("I own a woman") is crass.

September 3, 2016

troll1995
Mod

Well, that's true. :)

September 3, 2016
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.