1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "I have a woman."

"I have a woman."

Translation:Εγώ έχω μία γυναίκα .

September 3, 2016

6 Comments


KevanSF

Should it be "I have a wife."?


troll1995
Mod

Wife is "σύζυγος" in Greek. Although the meaning of the sentence is "I have a wife" if you say that in an everyday conversation.


D_..
Mod

    Wife is γυναίκα in Greek. Σύζυγος is spouse, which is used for both husband and wife, exactly like in English.


troll1995
    Mod

    Well if you say "η γυναίκα μου" you always mean my wife. But wife does not translate to "γυναίκα" in any other concept. But it can always be translated as "η σύζυγος".


D_..
    Mod

      Yes, that is true, I was only referring to the closest word match between the two languages. I'm not sure why "I have a woman." is given as a practice sentence here as its obvious meaning ("I own a woman") is crass.


troll1995
      Mod

      Well, that's true. :)

      Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.