1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Η λέξη αυτή είναι ένα ρήμα."

"Η λέξη αυτή είναι ένα ρήμα."

Translation:This word is a verb.

September 3, 2016

21 Comments


AniruddhaJ20

Can one alternatively say "Αυτή η λέξη είναι ένα ρήμα"?


D_..
Mod
Plus

Yes, both structures are correct and there is no difference in meaning.


benjamin.j17

Is that a general grammatical rule? Or just for this instance?


dannyreg

This one is confusing: because it can be translated literally as: "The word she is a verb" although it isn't true.


Charlie550120

exactly what i was thinking about,i made a mistake because there is already a sentence of that kind in the exercise


troll1995

In that case we'd have to put αυτή in quotation marks. Η λέξη "αυτή" είναι ρήμα=The word "she" is a verb (which is not true btw). Η λέξη αυτή είναι ρήμα=This word is a verb.


Franz460815

Quite true, but when you're doing a "Type what you hear" exercise, it's rather difficult to know whether αυτή is put in quotation marks...


jaye16

But it would be accepte with or without on a "Type what you hear." exercise.


Toysofpara

Yes, I agree it is confusing actually as well because...for all I have learnt until now, in order to say: This(noun)_ What I normally always heard was:

Αυτή/ο/ος+ Η/ο/το+__(ουσιαστικά)

That way, I thought it would always go like: "Αυτός+ο+θρόνος" "Αυτό +το+ γάντι" "Αυτή + η + λέξη"...

But why does it now change all of a sudden to: "Η λέξη αυτή " ... Why do they switch words around so much...? It makes things so confusing and much more complicated to learn... I think it would be awesome if we could learn a little grammar on Duolingo as well... Things like declension rules, conjugation rules... Rules for cases, what I like to call Sentence"formulae" for Sintax of the language... That way we would not have such a hard time figuring out why things like these... Happen all the time... Instead of just tranlating what we think of every new sentence that appears at random... That being said, I like Duolingo's flexibility when it comes to grade every translation because things don't always mean the exact same in Greek (or any other language for that matter) than what they can mean in English... So it's really good that it allows us to also put something closely similar to the sentence that we see or hear... Also I like it when it shows some spelling errors sometimes, instead of marking the whole question wrong for just missing one accent, or one of the double letters or one other letter that sounds exactly the same (like for example, in Greek we get η/ι/οι/υ) in a word... which is also very confusing... And In fact I'm still wondering when on earth do I use which correctly? so when it marked them wrong... previously that was very annoying... because one never got to actually see or learn from the mistakes made in order to be able to improve the next time around ... I think Duolingo's next aim/ update could be: to make a new skill on every language tree to learn the rules...A.K.A the reasons as to why things happen in the language world... That would be truly awesome... Maybe Duo could appear every time to show us the formulae behind the new sentence or the ending patterns for nouns and verbs... Intead of just appearing to say; "well done, you got 10 in a row"...or something... Motivation is also cool and in Duo's case kind of cute as well... But I truly think those grammar rules are needed and they could be turned into fun easy learning... Instead of having to research, or read all those difficult grammar books full of contradictions... Like in the old days... just the thought of it, sounds like a nightmare... I really love languages and I would really like to become fluent one day in the ones I'm currently studying... So it would mean a lot to me if someone could answer these questions...

Ευχαριστώ πολύ


CruzHernndez1

if you want to say: the word "eat" is a verb, how do you woul say it?


troll1995

Η λέξη "τρώω" είναι ρήμα. or oyu can use any other form, such as τρως.


DanielLone4

This one confused me


D_..
Mod
Plus

What confused you? If you need any help to clarify things, ask. Just be specific please. :)


DanielLone4

The placement of αυτή in the sentence combined with being confused at the sentence itself. I thought it was literally saying 'the word "this" is a verb', which obviously doesn't make sense.

My G/F (greek) explained to me the error of my thinking but it still caught me. I'm not having lessons or really doing any work outside this wonderful app so times like this I'll be caught out by certain syntax rules.


jaye16

Yes, now I understand why that sentences could cause confusion. We'll have to rewrite it. Thank you.


Bruce930265

When the "slow" feature is used, "Η" becomes "Ήτα"


BronwynRic1

"Αυτή" is also the feminine for "this", so in this sentence, "this" refers to the word " λέξη" which is a feminine word so needs the corresponding feminine weird for "this"... That's my understanding.... Limited understanding based on only a few levels of Duolingo Greek.... Anything may want to correct me


jaye16

That's right. The word order here confused some learners. It could also have been > "Αυτή η λέξη είναι ρήμα." which would have made it clearer. Some of the other comments on this page explain that.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.