"Η λέξη αυτή είναι ένα ρήμα."

Translation:This word is a verb.

September 3, 2016

19 Comments


dannyreg

This one is confusing: because it can be translated literally as: "The word she is a verb" although it isn't true.

April 14, 2017

Vivian682863

Came in to ask why this wasn't true. Is it true?

May 29, 2019

AniruddhaJ20

Can one alternatively say "Αυτή η λέξη είναι ένα ρήμα"?

February 26, 2018

D_..
Mod

    Yes, both structures are correct and there is no difference in meaning.

    February 26, 2018

benjamin.j17

    Is that a general grammatical rule? Or just for this instance?

    May 25, 2018

Toysofpara

    Yes, I agree it is confusing actually as well because...for all I have learnt until now, in order to say: This(noun)_ What I normally always heard was:

    Αυτή/ο/ος+ Η/ο/το+__(ουσιαστικά)

    That way, I thought it would always go like: "Αυτός+ο+θρόνος" "Αυτό +το+ γάντι" "Αυτή + η + λέξη"...

    But why does it now change all of a sudden to: "Η λέξη αυτή " ... Why do they switch words around so much...? It makes things so confusing and much more complicated to learn... I think it would be awesome if we could learn a little grammar on Duolingo as well... Things like declension rules, conjugation rules... Rules for cases, what I like to call Sentence"formulae" for Sintax of the language... That way we would not have such a hard time figuring out why things like these... Happen all the time... Instead of just tranlating what we think of every new sentence that appears at random... That being said, I like Duolingo's flexibility when it comes to grade every translation because things don't always mean the exact same in Greek (or any other language for that matter) than what they can mean in English... So it's really good that it allows us to also put something closely similar to the sentence that we see or hear... Also I like it when it shows some spelling errors sometimes, instead of marking the whole question wrong for just missing one accent, or one of the double letters or one other letter that sounds exactly the same (like for example, in Greek we get η/ι/οι/υ) in a word... which is also very confusing... And In fact I'm still wondering when on earth do I use which correctly? so when it marked them wrong... previously that was very annoying... because one never got to actually see or learn from the mistakes made in order to be able to improve the next time around ... I think Duolingo's next aim/ update could be: to make a new skill on every language tree to learn the rules...A.K.A the reasons as to why things happen in the language world... That would be truly awesome... Maybe Duo could appear every time to show us the formulae behind the new sentence or the ending patterns for nouns and verbs... Intead of just appearing to say; "well done, you got 10 in a row"...or something... Motivation is also cool and in Duo's case kind of cute as well... But I truly think those grammar rules are needed and they could be turned into fun easy learning... Instead of having to research, or read all those difficult grammar books full of contradictions... Like in the old days... just the thought of it, sounds like a nightmare... I really love languages and I would really like to become fluent one day in the ones I'm currently studying... So it would mean a lot to me if someone could answer these questions...

    Ευχαριστώ πολύ

    March 17, 2019

Chris870146

    "The word this is a verb". Hi can someone explain why this is not an acceptable translation please. I'm a little confused.

    August 27, 2018

Chris870146

    And how would i write "The word this is verb" if I wanted to. Thanks

    August 27, 2018

TerminatorAlso

    I'm glad that I wasn't the only one who thought that it said "the word this is a verb."

    January 6, 2019

mmartaroman

    i cannot type in greek, help me please

    June 15, 2018

AJ72T

    Please check the Tips and Hints in the initial exercises, or check the discussion posts for frequent instructions. I hope you have found them... Using the Greek keyboard on my laptop is very easy (although I rarely type το γράμμα ύψιλον Υ/υ correctly the first time... )

    June 20, 2018

CruzHernndez1

    if you want to say: the word "eat" is a verb, how do you woul say it?

    June 7, 2019

troll1995

    Η λέξη "τρώω" είναι ρήμα. or oyu can use any other form, such as τρως.

    June 7, 2019

PVLSANS

    Γιατι λεμε "η λεξη αυτη"; Υπαρχει διαφορα μεταξυ "η λεξη αυτη" και "αυτη η λεξη"; Δε σημαινει "The word αυτη" οταν λενε "η λεξη αυτη"

    September 3, 2016

c14p

    In this example, you can choose either word order you'll still have the same meaning. In both cases the most natural translation would be ''This word is a verb''.

    Now, if you wanted to say that the word ''αυτή'' is a verb (not that it is, but for the sake of your question :D) then you' d probably have to put it between quotation marks like I just did, or use text formatting, if typing online, like you just did ;)

    September 3, 2016

Michael747273

    Ok. You're saying that when spoken either would be correct.

    December 19, 2017

D_..
    Mod

      when spoken either would be correct

      Correct. Although I suppose the intonation would differ as well, to counter the ambiguity of the phrase: most likely a small pause before "αυτή" and then "αυτή" pronounced clearly, with emphasis.

      December 19, 2017

Rafaela33372

      Είναι το ίδιο

      April 17, 2018
      Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.