1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Ki kapta a sört és a lángost…

"Ki kapta a sört és a lángost?"

Translation:Who got the beer and the lángos?

September 3, 2016

8 Comments


Kathy979841

Sorry about my ignorance but what are langos


mizinamo

"Lángos (Hungarian pronunciation: [ˈlaːŋɡoʃ]; Turkish: lalanga[1]) is a Hungarian food speciality, a deep fried flatbread."

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/L%C3%A1ngos

Try also an image search for lángos to get a better feel for what they look like :)


vvsey

Or try eating one in Hungary to get a better feel for what you have been missing all these years! :)


RyagonIV

Try also an image search for lángos to be hungry for days. :D


PaulSuich

Right now I am imagining me in the sentence. This is one of the more rewarding reasons to learn Hungarian!


Kathy979841

Havent found one yet but I believe I may have actually had one at a festival here in Kecskemet last year. It was delicious but at that stage I could not understand nor speak even a word of the language.


bnyugat

We just don't need to use the second definite article in the English sentence...shouldn't be marked wrong for not using it...


RyagonIV

You wouldn't need it if you took the "beer and lángos" as a unit. But in that case you wouldn't use the second definite article in Hungarian either.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.