"Ki kapta a sört és a lángost?"

Translation:Who got the beer and the lángos?

September 3, 2016

8 Comments


Kathy979841

Sorry about my ignorance but what are langos

September 3, 2016

mizinamo

"Lángos (Hungarian pronunciation: [ˈlaːŋɡoʃ]; Turkish: lalanga[1]) is a Hungarian food speciality, a deep fried flatbread."

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/L%C3%A1ngos

Try also an image search for lángos to get a better feel for what they look like :)

September 3, 2016

vvsey

Or try eating one in Hungary to get a better feel for what you have been missing all these years! :)

September 16, 2016

RyagonIV

Try also an image search for lángos to be hungry for days. :D

March 12, 2017

PaulSuich

Right now I am imagining me in the sentence. This is one of the more rewarding reasons to learn Hungarian!

October 3, 2017

Kathy979841

Havent found one yet but I believe I may have actually had one at a festival here in Kecskemet last year. It was delicious but at that stage I could not understand nor speak even a word of the language.

September 17, 2016

bnyugat

We just don't need to use the second definite article in the English sentence...shouldn't be marked wrong for not using it...

October 8, 2017

RyagonIV

You wouldn't need it if you took the "beer and lángos" as a unit. But in that case you wouldn't use the second definite article in Hungarian either.

October 8, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.