"Πότε τρως μεσημεριανό;"

Translation:When do you eat lunch?

September 3, 2016

4 Comments


Lensman400

There seems to be some dispute between different verb lists as to whether there should be an accent on the first omega of τρώω or not

September 3, 2016

troll1995

There should be an accent on the first omega of τρώω. Τρωω is wrong.

September 3, 2016

teopap2

On the other hand, τρως doesn't have an accent, because it is a one-syllable word.

September 14, 2016

AniOhevYayin

Most of these question words are the same in ancient Greek.

November 10, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.