1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Πότε τρως μεσημεριανό;"

"Πότε τρως μεσημεριανό;"

Translation:When do you eat lunch?

September 3, 2016

4 Comments


Lensman400

There seems to be some dispute between different verb lists as to whether there should be an accent on the first omega of τρώω or not


troll1995

There should be an accent on the first omega of τρώω. Τρωω is wrong.


teopap2

On the other hand, τρως doesn't have an accent, because it is a one-syllable word.


.Craig.

This always gets me. To me, dinner and lunch are the same thing but usually referred to as dinner. I get a dinner break at work. Oh, well :(

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.