1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Your pasta is dry!"

"Your pasta is dry!"

Translation:הפסטה שלכם יבשה!

September 3, 2016

17 Comments


SurgeG

There is a cholam and a schwa on that final chaf in שלך in the provided tiles. I believe the cholam is not intended, since it makes no sense here.


zion11dotcom

ha-pasta shelakhém yevesháh


ilayfd

הפסטה שלכן מלאים
הפסטה שלך מלאים

Both answers are correct, isnt it?


ran6996

The final word describes the pasta (assuming it's an adjective), which is singular. Therefore it wouldn't be 'מלאים' or anything plural. Secondly, it says here dry, which is יבש and not מלא or מלאים. It also should be noted that פסטה is feminine in Hebrew, therefore we'd user יבשה and not יבש. It's correct that whenever you say 'your' it could have plenty of meanings in Hebrew, including שלך and שלכן, also שלכם. So, you could say - הפסטה שלך יבשה, הפסטה שלכם יבשה, הפסטה שלכן יבשה


PatrickKSM

Hi! The phrases you wrote means "Your pasta is full". The correct final word in that case is בישה (dry)


Tim5602

I had a 'select all correct translations' exercise and in one right answer was שלך with these niqquds: שלךְֹ. Wouldn't you pronounce that like 'shelkho' then?


David441317

Hey in my case they marked יבש as correct, but they should have marked it as wrong, since only יבשה is correct. Right?


PippaOz

When do you use the contraction הפסטה? I'm confused.


Theresa754142

The spelling of pasta is ‏פסטה, and ‏הפסטה is the pasta.

There is no contraction here.


ToniD220993

I used the singular tense for Your and it would not accept it but it should have


wafflesfu

Why is this wrong? הפסטה שלךְֹ מלאים


ran6996

Dry means יבש. In this case יבשה because it describes a singular feminine.


PatrickKSM

Hi Fufu, you wrote the plural form of word "full". In that case requires the singular form of word "dry" that is יבשה.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.