"Your pasta is dry!"

Translation:הפסטה שלכם יבשה!

September 3, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


zion11dotcom

ha-pasta shelakhém yevesháh


VaMue2212

Thanks for the link


danny912421

She's actually saying "yabasha", which means "dry land". The two words are spelled the same, but pronounced differently.

Zion's transliteration is correct.


SurgeG

There is a cholam and a schwa on that final chaf in שלך in the provided tiles. I believe the cholam is not intended, since it makes no sense here.


ilayfd

הפסטה שלכן מלאים
הפסטה שלך מלאים

Both answers are correct, isnt it?


ran6996

The final word describes the pasta (assuming it's an adjective), which is singular. Therefore it wouldn't be 'מלאים' or anything plural. Secondly, it says here dry, which is יבש and not מלא or מלאים. It also should be noted that פסטה is feminine in Hebrew, therefore we'd user יבשה and not יבש. It's correct that whenever you say 'your' it could have plenty of meanings in Hebrew, including שלך and שלכן, also שלכם. So, you could say - הפסטה שלך יבשה, הפסטה שלכם יבשה, הפסטה שלכן יבשה


Tim5602

I had a 'select all correct translations' exercise and in one right answer was שלך with these niqquds: שלךְֹ. Wouldn't you pronounce that like 'shelkho' then?


David441317

Hey in my case they marked יבש as correct, but they should have marked it as wrong, since only יבשה is correct. Right?


PippaOz

When do you use the contraction הפסטה? I'm confused.


Theresa754142

The spelling of pasta is ‏פסטה, and ‏הפסטה is the pasta.

There is no contraction here.


tre_mojosa

Why is the following incorrect? הפסטה שלך זה יבשה

It seems I'm unclear on when to throw in a זה (or similar) on these types of sentences.


danny912421

Copula is not used in sentences "(definite )noun is adjective" and זה would not be correct, since פסטה is feminine, so if you were to say "pasta is food", you'd say פסטה היא אוכל.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.