"Your pasta is dry!"

Translation:הפסטה שלכם יבשה!

September 3, 2016

11 Comments


ilayfd

הפסטה שלכן מלאים
הפסטה שלך מלאים

Both answers are correct, isnt it?

December 30, 2016

ran6996

The final word describes the pasta (assuming it's an adjective), which is singular. Therefore it wouldn't be 'מלאים' or anything plural. Secondly, it says here dry, which is יבש and not מלא or מלאים. It also should be noted that פסטה is feminine in Hebrew, therefore we'd user יבשה and not יבש. It's correct that whenever you say 'your' it could have plenty of meanings in Hebrew, including שלך and שלכן, also שלכם. So, you could say - הפסטה שלך יבשה, הפסטה שלכם יבשה, הפסטה שלכן יבשה

December 2, 2017

PatrickKSM

Hi! The phrases you wrote means "Your pasta is full". The correct final word in that case is בישה (dry)

December 15, 2017

SheilaLope764948

aren't they

October 24, 2018

Tim5602

I had a 'select all correct translations' exercise and in one right answer was שלך with these niqquds: שלךְֹ. Wouldn't you pronounce that like 'shelkho' then?

February 18, 2017

SurgeG

There is a cholam and a schwa on that final chaf in שלך in the provided tiles. I believe the cholam is not intended, since it makes no sense here.

September 4, 2018

ToniD220993

I used the singular tense for Your and it would not accept it but it should have

September 27, 2016

joshua.ohana

same here

December 13, 2016

fufukha

Why is this wrong? הפסטה שלךְֹ מלאים

June 1, 2017

ran6996

Dry means יבש. In this case יבשה because it describes a singular feminine.

December 2, 2017

PatrickKSM

Hi Fufu, you wrote the plural form of word "full". In that case requires the singular form of word "dry" that is יבשה.

December 15, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.