1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Stress cannot do anything."

"Stress cannot do anything."

Translation:Căng thẳng không thể làm được gì.

September 3, 2016

12 Comments


Matt780998

What is the purpose of "được" in this sentence?


StewartMM

This is the second instance in this course we've encountered this construction, and it--like most things--was never explained.


Ran321762

I think it emphasizes the 'can't' of the sentence, 'được' is also can/can't when it comes immediately after a verb, e.g. 'Anh không đến được.' = 'I can't come.'


SakuKaarak

I just want to say. The usage of được:

subject1 + được + subject2 + verb => passive verb

verb + được => ability: Anh không đến được = I can't come / (lit.) I am unable to come.

được + verb => permission: Anh không được đến = I can't come / (lit.) I am not allowed to come.

...không thể làm được... => làm is a verb, so được is ability particle. Like beforesaid, I also believe, it's to emphasize the ability. Though I am not sure if it's required, because the next word is gì. Atleast my answer was accepted: ...không thể làm bất kỳ cái gì.


Ran321762

'căng thẳng không thể làm cái gì cả' not accepted. I don't think we need 'được' if we already have 'không thể' right?


BoxcarAndy

It accepts Căng thẳng không thể làm gì.


StewartMM

Accepts "...không thể bất kỳ cái gì".

Mods--in version 2.0, can we move được gì to the same module where 'bất kỳ cái gì' is taught?


Ran321762

Interesting...I learnt that 'bất kỳ cái gì' is for positive sentences, while 'cái gì cả' is for negative. So 'Anh có thể làm bất kỳ cái gì.' = 'I can do anything.' while 'Căng thẳng không thể làm cái gì (cả).' = 'Stress can't do anything (at all).'

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.