"Kati is fighting among the policemen and the reporters."

Translation:Kati a rendőrök és a riporterek között harcol.

September 3, 2016

9 Comments


anton_t13

What's wrong with "Kati harcol a rendőrök és a riporterek között"?

September 3, 2016

vvsey

There is nothing wrong with it.

September 16, 2016

JMaxGlobal

"Kati harcol a rendőrök és riporterek köszt" was marked incorrect. But is it really? Seems to me it could be a good alternate translation.

September 9, 2016

vvsey

Yes, it is good.

September 17, 2016

JMaxGlobal

Köszönöm. Thank you. Good to know. And good also that Kati is standing up for justice! Cheers, Max

September 17, 2016

vvsey

You are welcome. But, oh, I just noticed, you wrote "köszt". That is incorrect, it should be either "között" or "közt". Even if it may sound like "köszt", it is actually "közt".

September 17, 2016

BAUDAISBernard

Why I can't apply the accusative form on the words rendorok and riporterek

October 24, 2016

mizinamo

Because that would be grammatically incorrect. Just like adding the -ben or -on or -től or any other case form would be incorrect here.

között doesn't go with the accusative form of words, to the best of my knowledge.

October 24, 2016

BAUDAISBernard

Thank you!

October 24, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.