1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Kati is fighting among the p…

"Kati is fighting among the policemen and the reporters."

Translation:Kati a rendőrök és a riporterek között harcol.

September 3, 2016

9 Comments


anton_t13

What's wrong with "Kati harcol a rendőrök és a riporterek között"?


vvsey

There is nothing wrong with it.


JMaxGlobal

"Kati harcol a rendőrök és riporterek köszt" was marked incorrect. But is it really? Seems to me it could be a good alternate translation.


vvsey

Yes, it is good.


JMaxGlobal

Köszönöm. Thank you. Good to know. And good also that Kati is standing up for justice! Cheers, Max


vvsey

You are welcome. But, oh, I just noticed, you wrote "köszt". That is incorrect, it should be either "között" or "közt". Even if it may sound like "köszt", it is actually "közt".


BAUDAISBernard

Why I can't apply the accusative form on the words rendorok and riporterek


mizinamo

Because that would be grammatically incorrect. Just like adding the -ben or -on or -től or any other case form would be incorrect here.

között doesn't go with the accusative form of words, to the best of my knowledge.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.