"Αυτοί πίνουν τον χυμό."

Translation:They drink the juice.

September 3, 2016

6 Comments


Elenaki.a

Why is it 'τον' and not 'το'. I would've thought there should be no ni.

September 3, 2016

AusLearner

Masculine nouns (ο χυμός) change to 'τον χυμό' when they become the object of a sentence, that is the accusative case. Notice the 'ς' has been removed.

You must keep the 'ν' for masculine accusative if the letter after 'τον' begins with any of the following :κ, π, τ, ξ, ψ, γκ, μπ, ντ or any vowels. In this case, 'το χυμό' is correct.

September 3, 2016

Elenaki.a

Thank you for the confirmation. It sounded wrong, but I thought I might be wrong (if that makes any sense).

September 3, 2016

AusLearner

No worries! If you have any doubts, just Google the phrase and see what is the most common way of saying something. I just searched for 'το χύμο' and all the top articles wrote it that way.

September 3, 2016

troll1995

Το χυμό is wrong speaking strictly grammatically. The Masculine article τον, έναν, always keeps the -ν in order not to be confused with the neutrum το, ενα. The rule above (of the first letter of the following word) applies only to feminine article την., as well as to the negatives δεν and μην. Verbally you will hear το χυμό more often than τον χυμό, but in written Greek the -ν must be kept.

September 3, 2016

Stergi3

All these rules should be included in the tips section.

September 4, 2016
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.