1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Van itt néhány alma."

"Van itt néhány alma."

Translation:There are some apples here.

September 3, 2016

10 Comments


JoeCross4

Why isn't it "almak"?


Yakuul

'néhány' simply takes a noun in the singular, but is plural in meaning.


PSostorics

Why does here ('itt') become there


Sanctacaris_unc.

"Here is some apples": Interestingly, this was perfectly acceptable in Shakespeare's English. In "Cymbeline", it is found almost literally: "Here's some flowers".


PAN_COGITO

What is a typical way of saying "Here are some apples"? As in discovering them, or offering them to someone? Is it this sentence with different word positions, or different altogether


vvsey

If you offer them to someone, you can say:

"Itt van néhány alma".

You can also add "tessék", meaning something like "here you are":

"Tessék, itt van néhány alma".

If you are discovering the apples, both "itt van" and "van itt" are fine, emphasizing "itt" in both cases.


Patricia460976

"Here are a few apples." Good? Bad?


Matt3175

Why doesn't "there are a few apples here" work?


orangemiez

Why isn't it 'vannak' here? because these ARE several apples (although the Hungarian Language marks it as alma instead of almák).


--Narcisz--

Because "néhány" is an indefinite numeral. In Hungarian, when you use an indefinite numeral, the noun will be in singular (at least in most cases).

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.