"Van itt néhány alma."

Translation:There are some apples here.

September 3, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Joe48736

Why isn't it "almak"?


Yakuul

'néhány' simply takes a noun in the singular, but is plural in meaning.


Sanctacaris_unc.

"Here is some apples": Interestingly, this was perfectly acceptable in Shakespeare's English. In "Cymbeline", it is found almost literally: "Here's some flowers".


PAN_COGITO

What is a typical way of saying "Here are some apples"? As in discovering them, or offering them to someone? Is it this sentence with different word positions, or different altogether


vvsey

If you offer them to someone, you can say:

"Itt van néhány alma".

You can also add "tessék", meaning something like "here you are":

"Tessék, itt van néhány alma".

If you are discovering the apples, both "itt van" and "van itt" are fine, emphasizing "itt" in both cases.


PSostorics

Why does here ('itt') become there


Patricia460976

"Here are a few apples." Good? Bad?


Matt3175

Why doesn't "there are a few apples here" work?


orangemiez

Why isn't it 'vannak' here? because these ARE several apples (although the Hungarian Language marks it as alma instead of almák).


--Narcisz--

Because "néhány" is an indefinite numeral. In Hungarian, when you use an indefinite numeral, the noun will be in singular (at least in most cases).


janos99

why does "alma" not have 'ak' to read 'alamak' as it is apples, not apple?


jzsuzsi

After numbers, and sok, kevés, néhány, the noun is still singular

egy alma - an apple / one apple

két alma - two apples

három alma - three apples

sok alma - a lot of apples

néhány alma - some apples

but, just by itself, almák - apples

(note: the plural is not alamak, but almák.)

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.