"Van itt néhány alma."

Translation:There are some apples here.

September 3, 2016

9 Comments


JoeCross4

Why isn't it "almak"?

November 29, 2016

PSostorics

Why does here ('itt') become there

March 26, 2017

Sanctacaris_unc.

"Here is some apples": Interestingly, this was perfectly acceptable in Shakespeare's English. In "Cymbeline", it is found almost literally: "Here's some flowers".

December 28, 2017

PAN_COGITO

What is a typical way of saying "Here are some apples"? As in discovering them, or offering them to someone? Is it this sentence with different word positions, or different altogether

September 3, 2016

vvsey

If you offer them to someone, you can say:

"Itt van néhány alma".

You can also add "tessék", meaning something like "here you are":

"Tessék, itt van néhány alma".

If you are discovering the apples, both "itt van" and "van itt" are fine, emphasizing "itt" in both cases.

September 16, 2016

Patricia460976

"Here are a few apples." Good? Bad?

September 20, 2018

Matt3175

Why doesn't "there are a few apples here" work?

December 10, 2018

orangemiez

Why isn't it 'vannak' here? because these ARE several apples (although the Hungarian Language marks it as alma instead of almák).

January 23, 2019

--Narcisz--

Because "néhány" is an indefinite numeral. In Hungarian, when you use an indefinite numeral, the noun will be in singular (at least in most cases).

February 21, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.