Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Αυτή αγαπά το σκύλο της."

Translation:She loves her dog.

2 years ago

13 Comments


JamesTWils
JamesTWils

Why is it not τον here?

2 years ago

troll1995
troll1995
Mod

Should be. Τον never omits the ν the way την does. (If not followed by κ,π,τ,ψ,ξ,γκ,μπ,ντ)

2 years ago

Marva441926

I understand that there's a lack of consensus among the Greek grammarians about this, but it would be helpful for us language learners if the Duolingo Greek team would choose one standard or the other, and apply it consistently here. In a highly-inflected language like Greek, when the presence or absence of a single phoneme can mean a real difference in case, gender, number or tense, an apparently random variation like this one can be maddening to the foreign language learner.

Personally, I would be happy if everyone adopted the "masculine articles never drop the ν" rule - it's much easier for me to learn! But I'm also an academic linguist, not a prescriptivist one. The "correct" form of the language, to our way of thinking, is not the form that the prescriptivists dictate but the language that native speakers actually use. If (most) native Greek speakers actually do drop the ν from τον and έναν before a certain set of consonants, I can learn that too - if that rule was applied consistently here.

2 months ago

troll1995
troll1995
Mod

Hello! In the new tree we consistently apply the "never drop the ν from masculine articles", and also accept both την/τη in accusative feminine articles when the -ν can be dropped.

2 months ago

Marva441926

Ευχαριστώ! When do you expect the new tree to be ready?

2 months ago

airvian
airvian

IF this is supposed to be tov it's still not fixed

1 year ago

nacreousnereid
nacreousnereid

I don't think it has to be - I've seen (το) σκυλο used before

4 months ago

AusLearner

Why is it 'αγάπα' and not 'αγαπάει'? What is the difference between them? Is it a regional thing or a formality thing?

2 years ago

troll1995
troll1995
Mod

There is no difference. There are some verbs in Greek called "συνηρημένα ρήματα" that have two ways of telling them. Verbs that end in -αω (such as αγαπάω) fall in this category. Εγώ αγαπάω/αγαπώ, εσυ αγαπάς, αυτός αγαπάει/αγαπά, εμείς αγαπάμε/αγαπούμε, εσείς αγαπάτε, αυτοί αγαπάν(ε)/αγαπούν(ε)

2 years ago

Tato_Huenupi
Tato_Huenupi

Again the same thing, why is ΤΟ and not O?

1 year ago

Theo_Matrakas
Theo_Matrakas

το (or alternatively τον) in this sentence is the accusative case masculine article and not the nominative case neutral article ;)

It is ο σκύλος (nom.), του σκύλου (gen.), το/τον σκύλο (acc.) and σκύλε (voc.)

1 year ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

So τον can omit the ν?

1 year ago

Stergi3
Stergi3

It can, yes. The linguists have divided in two about it, because there are are cases that it can be confusion with the neutral το. Accordind Manolis Triantafyllidis we cannno put it before some consonants γ, β, δ, χ, φ, θ, μ, ν, λ, ρ, σ, ζ

1 year ago