1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Αυτή αγαπά το σκύλο της."

"Αυτή αγαπά το σκύλο της."

Translation:She loves her dog.

September 3, 2016

25 Comments


JamesTWils

Why is it not τον here?


troll1995

Should be. Τον never omits the ν the way την does. (If not followed by κ,π,τ,ψ,ξ,γκ,μπ,ντ)


Marva441926

I understand that there's a lack of consensus among the Greek grammarians about this, but it would be helpful for us language learners if the Duolingo Greek team would choose one standard or the other, and apply it consistently here. In a highly-inflected language like Greek, when the presence or absence of a single phoneme can mean a real difference in case, gender, number or tense, an apparently random variation like this one can be maddening to the foreign language learner.

Personally, I would be happy if everyone adopted the "masculine articles never drop the ν" rule - it's much easier for me to learn! But I'm also an academic linguist, not a prescriptivist one. The "correct" form of the language, to our way of thinking, is not the form that the prescriptivists dictate but the language that native speakers actually use. If (most) native Greek speakers actually do drop the ν from τον and έναν before a certain set of consonants, I can learn that too - if that rule was applied consistently here.


troll1995

Hello! In the new tree we consistently apply the "never drop the ν from masculine articles", and also accept both την/τη in accusative feminine articles when the -ν can be dropped.


Marva441926

Ευχαριστώ! When do you expect the new tree to be ready?


Jamie36257

That would be great, because this is currently very confusing. I just finished a printed card with the very same phrase that used "τον σκύλο" and then was marked wrong on this "type what you hear" one for using it. To be fair, I cannot hear the -ν sound. But these "type what you hear" cards never actually want you to type what you hear. They want you to type what you are supposed to hear.


Hafizen

Hello! Do you have an estimate for how long before we see the new Greek tree? Thanks!


airvian

IF this is supposed to be tov it's still not fixed


o0_JC_0o

Yeah it's still unfixed now


o0_JC_0o

Yeah, it makes us doubt; because we can know the rule about the femenine τη(ν) when followed by κ,π,τ,ψ,ξ,γκ,μπ,ντ, but the masculine τον actually is never supposed to change, and this could make us think it also changes with the same rules when it's not supposed to.


nacreousnereid

I don't think it has to be - I've seen (το) σκυλο used before


AusLearner

Why is it 'αγάπα' and not 'αγαπάει'? What is the difference between them? Is it a regional thing or a formality thing?


troll1995

There is no difference. There are some verbs in Greek called "συνηρημένα ρήματα" that have two ways of telling them. Verbs that end in -αω (such as αγαπάω) fall in this category. Εγώ αγαπάω/αγαπώ, εσυ αγαπάς, αυτός αγαπάει/αγαπά, εμείς αγαπάμε/αγαπούμε, εσείς αγαπάτε, αυτοί αγαπάν(ε)/αγαπούν(ε)


niki573306

Τον σκύλο της


troll1995

Παρακαλώ διαβάστε τα παραπάνω σχόλια.


Tato_Huenupi

Again the same thing, why is ΤΟ and not O?


Theo_Matrakas

το (or alternatively τον) in this sentence is the accusative case masculine article and not the nominative case neutral article ;)

It is ο σκύλος (nom.), του σκύλου (gen.), το/τον σκύλο (acc.) and σκύλε (voc.)


JamesTWils

So τον can omit the ν?


Stergi3

It can, yes. The linguists have divided in two about it, because there are are cases that it can be confusion with the neutral το. Accordind Manolis Triantafyllidis we cannno put it before some consonants γ, β, δ, χ, φ, θ, μ, ν, λ, ρ, σ, ζ


JacobNatse

To me, it seems that the ν naturally kind of drops out before these sounds when speaking at a conversational pace, unless you really try to enunciate each sound.


o0_JC_0o

Because this dog is not the subject of the sentence doing the verb which would be Nominative case (Ο σκύλος τρέχει), but he suffers the action of the verb which is Accusative case (Αυτή φέρνει τον σκύλο) there the subject is She and the victim is The Dog


canongigue

Could it also be 'She loves his dog'?


Marva441926

No, it couldn't. The phrase το σκύλο της can only mean "her dog", because της is feminine.


David827328

το (neuter?) τον (masc) Dog is masc. V confusing.


D_..
Mod
Plus

Το here is not neuter, it's the masculine article in the accusative without the final -ν, as explained in previous comments.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.