"No, not this woman."

Translation:Όχι, όχι αυτήν την γυναίκα.

September 3, 2016

4 Comments


jeanprendiville

Why the accusative? I understood it to be "No it is not this woman" the verb to be followed by the nominative?

September 3, 2016

troll1995
Mod

Both οχι αυτή η γυναίκα and οχι αυτήν την γυναίκα exist in Greek. The first one would answer to the question "is she this woman or the other? -no, not this woman" And the second would be a comment on "I love this woman! -no, not this woman! (Don't love her, she is bad :P)"

September 3, 2016

jeanprendiville

Many thanks for your help Troll, Since there is no indication that it is the first rather the second I think the first is more accurate. It would perhaps be best to accept both.

September 3, 2016

troll1995
Mod

You're welcome! Yes, in english without context it is more accurate to think it's the first, really.

September 3, 2016
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.