1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The athletes run over to the…

"The athletes run over to the referee."

Translation:A sportolók odafutnak a bíróhoz.

September 3, 2016

2 Comments


AndreMenaCalavia

It's me, or shouldn't it be the verb at the end? (like in so many other examples).


vvsey

It is you. :)

Seriously, you could have it at the end, but then it is better without the preverb:

"A sportolók a bíróhoz futnak."

But it is kind of neutral. It is more emphasized the other way:

"A sportolók odafutnak a bíróhoz."

There is much more to these preverbs, and their positions in sentences, you may want to read all the available discussions in the course dealing with them.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.