"The athletes run over to the referee."

Translation:A sportolók odafutnak a bíróhoz.

September 3, 2016

2 Comments


AndreMenaCalavia

It's me, or shouldn't it be the verb at the end? (like in so many other examples).

September 3, 2016

vvsey

It is you. :)

Seriously, you could have it at the end, but then it is better without the preverb:

"A sportolók a bíróhoz futnak."

But it is kind of neutral. It is more emphasized the other way:

"A sportolók odafutnak a bíróhoz."

There is much more to these preverbs, and their positions in sentences, you may want to read all the available discussions in the course dealing with them.

September 16, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.