1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Pourquoi on en parle ?"

"Pourquoi on en parle ?"

Translation:Why do we talk about it?

February 5, 2013

46 Comments


xuyang1233321

what is "EN"? I don't understand at all...


Sitesurf

"en" is a pronoun meaning "de-quelque chose" and is used to replace something that was previously mentioned.

Verb "parler" is constructed with preposition "de" : "parler de" = talk about

In a conversation: - ton chien est stupide (your dog is stupid) - je le sais, alors pourquoi on en parle ? (I know that, so why are we talking about it?)


xuyang1233321

Well , but I have another question . how to explain "Je m'en vais?" I met this sentence before and was told that it means 'I leave" So does "en"here also mean de+quelque choes? How to explain the whole sentence ?Je me vais de quelque chose?


Sitesurf

In French, the verb "aller" does not stand alone. You can't say : "je vais" (I go), you have to give a hint of 'where to'. So, "en" in this case means "à-quelque part" (to somewhere).


xuyang1233321

But you said that "en"means de quelque choes...so does it also mean a quelque part? But how to explain "m' " here? Why there is a "m' "? couldn't it be just "J'en vais"?


Sitesurf

"en" means indeed "de quelque chose" with verb "parler". It can mean "à quelque part" with verb "aller".

The full construction of "aller" when you want to mean "leave" is reflexive:

  • je m'en vais, tu t'en vas, il/elle/on s'en va, nous nous en allons, vous vous en allez (polite singular and plural), ils/elles s'en vont.

enothere

sorry, didn't say that clearly, i mean [ je y vais ]. is it correct?


Sitesurf

In French, "y" is a vowel (sound: ee).

Therefore "je" has to be elided: j'y vais.


enothere

dont we use "y" in this case?


Sitesurf

"y" would mean "there", a place.

"parler de" = to talk about

"en" stands for "de + something mentioned before".


KaroonNair

To go off topic, can 'je le sais' also mean i know him?


Sitesurf

No, when it comes to people or places : je le connais


JohnB03

'of it or about it'


pachamami

I'm kind of aggravated with the voice on this one. The pronunciation led me to write "Pourquoi un on parle?" which I knew didn't make any sense, but that's what it sounded like. If "on" had sounded like "on" and "en" had sounded like "en", I might have gotten this one right! Thanks for giving us a place to vent, DuoLingo. :)


Joel-Iowan

This sentence is what makes it so much harder to listen to french for me. En and Un sound so similar to my ear to the extent that I was sure it was un even though the sentence didnt make much sense. (btw, I tried to write this paragraph in french but I had no idea how to translate the first sentence =( )


Sitesurf

Yes, "un" (article) in front of a verb would make no sense.

That is why, before typing what you hear, you have to make an educated guess about what it would mean, in other words: just back translate it and see what you get to.


mikeybarnes

Another correct translation given is "Why does one speak of her?", would "Why does one speak of him?" also be acceptable?


jbrown93

Why or how is the we implied in the translation? Why wouldn't the sentence say parlons instead of parle?


dannilo3

"On" is a different pronoun that means "we"

This might help: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/ss/subjectpronouns_5.htm


starlightt_

"On" means we too, but it's conjugated in the same way as "il" and "elle".


mikeybarnes

Is there any way of knowing - other than context - whether to translate 'en' here as 'it','him','her' etc.etc.?


Sitesurf

No other way than context, I'm afraid.


beachdvz

why would this not be pourquoi nous en parlons?


DrewDdmek

That should also be accepted.


DrewDdmek

Could this also be On en parle pourqoui ?


zekas

If on means we, why use parle and not parlons?


northernguy

zekas

On is a third person singular form. Therefore the verb takes a third person singular form.

Il, Elle, On = third person singular. On refers to an undefined group. It is comparable to the formal use of one/we in English.

EG: One wants to be sure about the grammar. Note that the third person singular is used. In this example one is singular but means everyone. On is also singular and also means everyone.

The use of one as we is formal and uncommon in English. The use of on as we in French is informal and very common.


DerekSimms

Good answer. Thanks.


GloriaUrba

Is alors the same as donc ?


v3risimilitud3

Je l'ai traduit, "Why is that spoken of?" Ce n'est pas un bon traduction? Sans le contexte...


Qiset1

Shouldn't "why are we talking" be accepted? It means the same thing.


Lukeknight13

I'd like to know this too


DinahMama

In English, we would generally say, "Why talk about it?" That answer wasn't accepted.


lckislin

try putting that in the problem report


DinahMama

Oh I did. But thanks. :)


DenisBouch7

Accepted November 2018


tkgray55

Why are we speaking? Is not correct? I am so slow at getting this...


dinyarbharucha

'parler' means to talk or to speak. why is 'speak' wrong?'


Will698267

Can "en" also refer to a plural? as in, "why are we speaking of them?"


Sitesurf

Yes, this is correct and accepted now, together with "these/those".


pakjim

Where can I find type what you hear exercises? I've tried Duo on my Android tablet and phone, and on my pc. In 3 months of daily usage I've never had that kind of exercise, which I think would be very challenging but helpful.


luna._.

well I am not sure but I guess you have to check your settings maybe you have the speaker turned off


luna._.

I usually get this exercise in after finishing the first level (the one in which you get to know the new vocabulary)


Pam520742

So it is a fraction of a conersation and can not stand alone as nothing was previously mentioned in this sentence ?


Sitesurf

There is never a context for any sentence on the course. But this is a full sentence which may not need further contextual detail.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.