"Pourquoi on en parle ?"

Translation:Why do we talk about it?

February 5, 2013

46 Comments


xuyang1233321

what is "EN"? I don't understand at all...

April 26, 2013

Sitesurf

"en" is a pronoun meaning "de-quelque chose" and is used to replace something that was previously mentioned.

Verb "parler" is constructed with preposition "de" : "parler de" = talk about

In a conversation: - ton chien est stupide (your dog is stupid) - je le sais, alors pourquoi on en parle ? (I know that, so why are we talking about it?)

April 26, 2013

xuyang1233321

Well , but I have another question . how to explain "Je m'en vais?" I met this sentence before and was told that it means 'I leave" So does "en"here also mean de+quelque choes? How to explain the whole sentence ?Je me vais de quelque chose?

April 26, 2013

Sitesurf

In French, the verb "aller" does not stand alone. You can't say : "je vais" (I go), you have to give a hint of 'where to'. So, "en" in this case means "à-quelque part" (to somewhere).

April 26, 2013

xuyang1233321

But you said that "en"means de quelque choes...so does it also mean a quelque part? But how to explain "m' " here? Why there is a "m' "? couldn't it be just "J'en vais"?

April 26, 2013

Sitesurf

"en" means indeed "de quelque chose" with verb "parler". It can mean "à quelque part" with verb "aller".

The full construction of "aller" when you want to mean "leave" is reflexive:

  • je m'en vais, tu t'en vas, il/elle/on s'en va, nous nous en allons, vous vous en allez (polite singular and plural), ils/elles s'en vont.
April 26, 2013

enothere

sorry, didn't say that clearly, i mean [ je y vais ]. is it correct?

June 16, 2017

Sitesurf

In French, "y" is a vowel (sound: ee).

Therefore "je" has to be elided: j'y vais.

June 16, 2017

enothere

dont we use "y" in this case?

June 14, 2017

Sitesurf

"y" would mean "there", a place.

"parler de" = to talk about

"en" stands for "de + something mentioned before".

June 15, 2017

KaroonNair

To go off topic, can 'je le sais' also mean i know him?

February 12, 2014

Sitesurf

No, when it comes to people or places : je le connais

February 12, 2014

JohnB03

'of it or about it'

March 6, 2014

pachamami

I'm kind of aggravated with the voice on this one. The pronunciation led me to write "Pourquoi un on parle?" which I knew didn't make any sense, but that's what it sounded like. If "on" had sounded like "on" and "en" had sounded like "en", I might have gotten this one right! Thanks for giving us a place to vent, DuoLingo. :)

July 23, 2013

Joel-Iowan

This sentence is what makes it so much harder to listen to french for me. En and Un sound so similar to my ear to the extent that I was sure it was un even though the sentence didnt make much sense. (btw, I tried to write this paragraph in french but I had no idea how to translate the first sentence =( )

March 30, 2014

Sitesurf

Yes, "un" (article) in front of a verb would make no sense.

That is why, before typing what you hear, you have to make an educated guess about what it would mean, in other words: just back translate it and see what you get to.

March 31, 2014

mikeybarnes

Another correct translation given is "Why does one speak of her?", would "Why does one speak of him?" also be acceptable?

February 5, 2013

jbrown93

Why or how is the we implied in the translation? Why wouldn't the sentence say parlons instead of parle?

August 2, 2013

dannilo3

"On" is a different pronoun that means "we"

This might help: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/ss/subjectpronouns_5.htm

August 5, 2013

starlightt_

"On" means we too, but it's conjugated in the same way as "il" and "elle".

November 25, 2013

mikeybarnes

Is there any way of knowing - other than context - whether to translate 'en' here as 'it','him','her' etc.etc.?

February 5, 2013

Sitesurf

No other way than context, I'm afraid.

February 5, 2013

beachdvz

why would this not be pourquoi nous en parlons?

March 4, 2014

DrewDdmek

That should also be accepted.

April 13, 2014

DrewDdmek

Could this also be On en parle pourqoui ?

April 13, 2014

zekas

If on means we, why use parle and not parlons?

April 15, 2014

northernguy

zekas

On is a third person singular form. Therefore the verb takes a third person singular form.

Il, Elle, On = third person singular. On refers to an undefined group. It is comparable to the formal use of one/we in English.

EG: One wants to be sure about the grammar. Note that the third person singular is used. In this example one is singular but means everyone. On is also singular and also means everyone.

The use of one as we is formal and uncommon in English. The use of on as we in French is informal and very common.

April 16, 2014

DerekSimms

Good answer. Thanks.

February 27, 2019

GloriaUrba

Is alors the same as donc ?

July 12, 2015

v3risimilitud3

Je l'ai traduit, "Why is that spoken of?" Ce n'est pas un bon traduction? Sans le contexte...

January 19, 2016

Qiset1

Shouldn't "why are we talking" be accepted? It means the same thing.

December 28, 2018

Lukeknight13

I'd like to know this too

January 26, 2019

DinahMama

In English, we would generally say, "Why talk about it?" That answer wasn't accepted.

August 5, 2013

lckislin

try putting that in the problem report

November 18, 2013

DinahMama

Oh I did. But thanks. :)

January 2, 2014

DenisBouch7

Accepted November 2018

November 20, 2018

tkgray55

Why are we speaking? Is not correct? I am so slow at getting this...

March 31, 2018

dinyarbharucha

'parler' means to talk or to speak. why is 'speak' wrong?'

June 5, 2018

Will698267

Can "en" also refer to a plural? as in, "why are we speaking of them?"

September 30, 2018

Sitesurf

Yes, this is correct and accepted now, together with "these/those".

October 1, 2018

pakjim

Where can I find type what you hear exercises? I've tried Duo on my Android tablet and phone, and on my pc. In 3 months of daily usage I've never had that kind of exercise, which I think would be very challenging but helpful.

October 4, 2018

luna._.

well I am not sure but I guess you have to check your settings maybe you have the speaker turned off

January 9, 2019

luna._.

I usually get this exercise in after finishing the first level (the one in which you get to know the new vocabulary)

January 9, 2019

Pam520742

So it is a fraction of a conersation and can not stand alone as nothing was previously mentioned in this sentence ?

January 3, 2019

Sitesurf

There is never a context for any sentence on the course. But this is a full sentence which may not need further contextual detail.

January 3, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.