"Ποιο είναι το χρώμα του μήλου;"

Translation:What is the color of the apple?

September 3, 2016

11 Comments


jeanprendiville

The interrogative pronoun, "which", is used when there is a choice to be made "which of these apples do you prefer". The correct translation is What is the colour of the apple".

September 3, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

You're right! Corrected ;)

September 3, 2016

pdog11

This is not strictly true and it would be correct to say 'which colour is the apple' as well.

October 16, 2016

LongHenry

only in the vernacular

October 25, 2016

pdog11

Not necessarily. You use 'what' when there are an unknown quantity of answers to the question. Apples effectively come in two colours: red or green, meaning that 'which colour is the apple?' is a perfectly acceptable translation.

October 25, 2016

pdog11

I think you are confused Henry, this has nothing to do with dialect, and 'which' doesn't necessarily imply choice. The use of 'which' is correct due to the known quantity of options for the answer.

Here are some sources you may enjoy reading:

http://www.bbc.co.uk/worldservice/learningenglish/grammar/learnit/learnitv175.shtml

'Before nouns what and which can be used interchangeably to ask questions about people or things'

http://www.pearsonlongman.com/ae/azar/grammar_ex/message_board/archive/articles/00052.htm

http://www.learnenglish.de/mistakes/whichvswhat.html

This source is particularly relevant:

'You can use which when you have a very small or limited field to choose from. Certainly use which, not what, when there are only two choices, or if both speaker and listener can visualize all the items under consideration:

For example: "Which foot did you break?"'

Another example: 'which colour is the apple?'

In summary, it is correct to use both what and which, though it could be argued that which is perhaps the 'more correct' translation due to there being two colour choices.

October 25, 2016

jeanprendiville

Fair enough, I hadn't thought of that aspect to it.

October 25, 2016

LongHenry

no. which implies a choice, which colour is the apple - red or green.

October 25, 2016

Sninguistics

So just to clarify, can τι and ποιο be used interchangeably?

July 15, 2018

Kalikur

Shouldn't 'what is the apple colour?' be acceptable here too?

July 13, 2018

Camille345952

Can τι be uaed in plais of ποιο?

January 27, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.