1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ποιο είναι το χρώμα του μήλο…

"Ποιο είναι το χρώμα του μήλου;"

Translation:What is the color of the apple?

September 3, 2016

14 Comments


Sninguistics

So just to clarify, can τι and ποιο be used interchangeably?


jeanprendiville

The interrogative pronoun, "which", is used when there is a choice to be made "which of these apples do you prefer". The correct translation is What is the colour of the apple".


Theo_Matrakas

You're right! Corrected ;)


pdog11

This is not strictly true and it would be correct to say 'which colour is the apple' as well.


LongHenry

only in the vernacular


pdog11

Not necessarily. You use 'what' when there are an unknown quantity of answers to the question. Apples effectively come in two colours: red or green, meaning that 'which colour is the apple?' is a perfectly acceptable translation.


pdog11

I think you are confused Henry, this has nothing to do with dialect, and 'which' doesn't necessarily imply choice. The use of 'which' is correct due to the known quantity of options for the answer.

Here are some sources you may enjoy reading:

http://www.bbc.co.uk/worldservice/learningenglish/grammar/learnit/learnitv175.shtml

'Before nouns what and which can be used interchangeably to ask questions about people or things'

http://www.pearsonlongman.com/ae/azar/grammar_ex/message_board/archive/articles/00052.htm

http://www.learnenglish.de/mistakes/whichvswhat.html

This source is particularly relevant:

'You can use which when you have a very small or limited field to choose from. Certainly use which, not what, when there are only two choices, or if both speaker and listener can visualize all the items under consideration:

For example: "Which foot did you break?"'

Another example: 'which colour is the apple?'

In summary, it is correct to use both what and which, though it could be argued that which is perhaps the 'more correct' translation due to there being two colour choices.


jeanprendiville

Fair enough, I hadn't thought of that aspect to it.


LongHenry

no. which implies a choice, which colour is the apple - red or green.


abdulhalim805134

Can we use "τι" instead of "ποιο" ?


G.Georgopoulos

Τι + είναι + "x" = Asking for the definition of "x".


abdulhalim805134

Ευχαριστω πολυ


PauloMuffato

Is there a rule for shifting the tonos in genitive words? Why isn't it μηλού? I usually see oxytone genitive words, but this isn't the case.


G.Georgopoulos

Read this. Also, what you're referring to (and what I'm referring to in my comment in the link) is mostly true for nouns that are stressed on the antepenultimate syllable, for example: ο άν-θρω-πος--->του αν-θρώ-που

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.