"The jacket of the boy."

Translation:Το μπουφάν του αγοριού.

September 3, 2016

7 Comments


jeanprendiville

Τζάκετ ?

September 3, 2016

starry1086

I wrote η ζακέτα του αγοριού and it didn't like it.

December 6, 2016

aaronxiii

Same, although I think it's correct.

January 11, 2017

L.Alexander

It's not in my dictionary, but ζακετα is. (My keyboard doesn't do accents.)

December 21, 2017

D_..
Mod

You may want to read the comments in this discussion: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/17496123 I suggest doing an image search, it's very reliable.
What keyboard layout do you have? On a standard QWERTY, accents are added by hitting first the key next to L, then the vowel (; or : + vowel): ;+α=ά.

December 21, 2017

StSB6

Why we didn't put "των" ?

June 10, 2017

Apogeotou

Των is the plural masculine article in genitive, whereas του is the singualr masculine article in genitive. So if we were to use των, we'd say "Το μπουφάν των αγοριών" (The boys' jacket).

July 13, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.