1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The jacket of the boy."

"The jacket of the boy."

Translation:Το μπουφάν του αγοριού.

September 3, 2016

7 Comments


starry1086

I wrote η ζακέτα του αγοριού and it didn't like it.


aaronxiii

Same, although I think it's correct.


[deactivated user]

    It's not in my dictionary, but ζακετα is. (My keyboard doesn't do accents.)


D_..
    Mod

      You may want to read the comments in this discussion: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/17496123 I suggest doing an image search, it's very reliable.
      What keyboard layout do you have? On a standard QWERTY, accents are added by hitting first the key next to L, then the vowel (; or : + vowel): ;+α=ά.


StSB6

      Why we didn't put "των" ?


Apogeotou

      Των is the plural masculine article in genitive, whereas του is the singualr masculine article in genitive. So if we were to use των, we'd say "Το μπουφάν των αγοριών" (The boys' jacket).

      Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.