1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I hear them."

"I hear them."

Translation:Je les entends.

February 5, 2013

12 Comments


mikeybarnes

What is the difference between 'les' and 'leur'?


Sitesurf

"les" is direct object.

"leur" is indirect object (when verb is constructed with "à": je leur parle -> parler à)


DrewDdmek

What is eux used for then?


Sitesurf

"eux" is used as a stressed pronoun, ie as a multiple subject, as an apposition or after a preposition (de, pour, par, sans, avec...):

  • eux et moi sommes ensemble (they and I are together)
  • eux, ils sont prêts (they are ready)
  • je pars avec/sans eux

adilali005

Can you please clarify? Because I feel that 'them' in this sentence is a direct object.


Sitesurf

"Them" is the direct object for "they", and "les" is the direct object for "ils" and "elles".


JulineForFrodo

les = the leur = their


Sitesurf

les = the (article) or them (direct object pronoun)

leur = their (possessive) or them (indirect pronoun)


Yakov

The phone app didn't let me put the words in the righr order!


PNyvlt

Why is "Je les écoute" not marked correct? What is the difference between "écouter" and "entendre"?


Sitesurf

"To listen to/écouter" is volunteer, while "to hear/entendre" is not.


PNyvlt

Thank you very much, Sitesurf, for your helpful answer.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.