1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I am leaving you with this t…

"I am leaving you with this thought."

Translation:Zostawiam cię z tą myślą.

September 3, 2016

11 Comments


reznapsugarak

The program offers 'tym' but the correct answere was 'ta'. Why?


IE99

Why is ja zostawiam ciebe za tą muślą wrong?


Jellei

I guess 'ciebie' can work, so added it. But even then there are probably too many typos in your sentence for it to get accepted.


MarkKulka

I wrote "Zostawiam cię z tą myśla." Duolingo said "Be careful about the accents: 'Zostawiam cię z tą myśla.' "

I am confused; what is it warning me about, since the two statements are identical?


alik1989

That really shouldn't have happened. The only correct form here is myślą (instrumental case).


KaliRaine

I put cię, but it said it was wrong, it will only accept was as the answer


Jellei

I see "cię" at the top of this page right now. Both are equally correct without more context.


chce_polski

"...dbaj o siebie i oraz siebie." --- Jerry Springer


Jellei

"i oraz" is "and and"...


Ninjago_Kai

Why can't I write "cie" instead of "was"


Jellei

"cię" (with a 'tail') is correct, so is "was". The first one is singular 'you', the latter is plural.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.