"Το κορίτσι περπατά δίπλα στο αγόρι."

Translation:The girl walks next to the boy.

September 3, 2016

12 Comments


Mair221

Why περπατά and not περπατάει

October 6, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

περπατά is the contracted form of περπατάει.

December 17, 2016

jeanprendiville

The girl walks by the boy, generally means "the girl walks by the boy (passes by) with her head in the air". I think " the girl walks beside ( or next to) the boy" seems to me a better translation.

September 3, 2016

Mark958555

Are the στο and στην in these sentences just based on the article of the object?

October 8, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

Yes!

December 17, 2016

Karla_Especial

Why στο? Why not διπλα του αγοριου?? I believed στο is "in"

February 14, 2017

troll1995

Στο also covers the usage of "to". I go to the house=πάω στο σπίτι. Few prepositions are accompaigned by genitive, most of them use accusative.

February 14, 2017

AniOhevYayin

For those who might not know, στο is contraction of σε το and δίπλα σε requires accusative whereas δίπλα on its own takes genitive.

February 16, 2019

TessRobert3

I gave the translation as "the girl walks near the boy" and it said that was wrong and it has to be "next to". Am I wrong? If so, why? Those sound like they mean the same thing to me.

August 1, 2019

troll1995

Next to is not the same as near. "Next to" denotes a closer proximity than just "near". My house may be near a mountain, but next to my house there is a bank and a bakery.

August 1, 2019

TessRobert3

Duolingo is giving me "near" as a translation, which is why I used it in the first place. If that's not correct, maybe it should be removed as a translation of δίπλα.

August 2, 2019

Mishulja

It would be extremely useful to have a longer explanation of the prepositions (and the genitive) in the introductory/explanatory sections. I have not yet come across an explanation for the formation of στο etc. Maybe it is in the Accusative lesson, which I haven't started yet. Also why don't you add a column in the list of prepositions or an explanation about which prepositions are followed by the genitive and which by the accusative. In any case, thanks for the course. It is done amazingly well!

August 16, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.