"Το κορίτσι περπατά δίπλα στο αγόρι."

Translation:The girl walks next to the boy.

September 3, 2016

8 Comments


Mair221

Why περπατά and not περπατάει

October 6, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

περπατά is the contracted form of περπατάει.

December 17, 2016

jeanprendiville

The girl walks by the boy, generally means "the girl walks by the boy (passes by) with her head in the air". I think " the girl walks beside ( or next to) the boy" seems to me a better translation.

September 3, 2016

Mark958555

Are the στο and στην in these sentences just based on the article of the object?

October 8, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

Yes!

December 17, 2016

Karla_Especial

Why στο? Why not διπλα του αγοριου?? I believed στο is "in"

February 14, 2017

troll1995

Στο also covers the usage of "to". I go to the house=πάω στο σπίτι. Few prepositions are accompaigned by genitive, most of them use accusative.

February 14, 2017

AniOhevYayin

For those who might not know, στο is contraction of σε το and δίπλα σε requires accusative whereas δίπλα on its own takes genitive.

February 16, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.