1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το κορίτσι περπατά δίπλα στο…

"Το κορίτσι περπατά δίπλα στο αγόρι."

Translation:The girl walks next to the boy.

September 3, 2016

14 Comments


Mair221

Why περπατά and not περπατάει


Theo_Matrakas

περπατά is the contracted form of περπατάει.


jeanprendiville

The girl walks by the boy, generally means "the girl walks by the boy (passes by) with her head in the air". I think " the girl walks beside ( or next to) the boy" seems to me a better translation.


Mishulja

It would be extremely useful to have a longer explanation of the prepositions (and the genitive) in the introductory/explanatory sections. I have not yet come across an explanation for the formation of στο etc. Maybe it is in the Accusative lesson, which I haven't started yet. Also why don't you add a column in the list of prepositions or an explanation about which prepositions are followed by the genitive and which by the accusative. In any case, thanks for the course. It is done amazingly well!


Mark958555

Are the στο and στην in these sentences just based on the article of the object?


Karla_Especial

Why στο? Why not διπλα του αγοριου?? I believed στο is "in"


troll1995

Στο also covers the usage of "to". I go to the house=πάω στο σπίτι. Few prepositions are accompaigned by genitive, most of them use accusative.


AniOhevYayin

For those who might not know, στο is contraction of σε το and δίπλα σε requires accusative whereas δίπλα on its own takes genitive.


TessRobert3

I gave the translation as "the girl walks near the boy" and it said that was wrong and it has to be "next to". Am I wrong? If so, why? Those sound like they mean the same thing to me.


troll1995

Next to is not the same as near. "Next to" denotes a closer proximity than just "near". My house may be near a mountain, but next to my house there is a bank and a bakery.


TessRobert3

Duolingo is giving me "near" as a translation, which is why I used it in the first place. If that's not correct, maybe it should be removed as a translation of δίπλα.


ElenaDyatl1

Why in one case δίπλα is used without additional preposition and in other case with σε? Έσυ δίπλα μου and τα κορίτσι περπατά δίπλο στο αγόρι?


G.Georgopoulos

*Είσαι δίπλα μου

Το κορίτσι περπατά *δίπλα στο αγόρι

Δίπλα μου=Δίπλα σε εμένα, but you can only do this with pronouns.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.