"Dych chi'n dost?"

Translation:Are you ill?

September 3, 2016

15 Comments


RowenaJane

Is 'sal' not 'ill'?

September 3, 2016

EllisVaughan

Yes "Sal" is one word for "ill" though "Tost" also has the meaing of "ache" i.e "Mae gen i ben tost" "I have a headache", but we wouldn't say "Mae gen i ben sal". "Sal" might be better translated as "Sick".

September 3, 2016

RowenaJane

But even 'sick' means different things to different people! I suppose 'Sal ' is 'ill' in general but I was taught 'mae gen i gur pen' was 'I have a headache'???

September 6, 2016

EllisVaughan

"Cur pen" is the northern expression (the one I use in the dialect I use) and "Pen Tost" is the southern expression.

September 6, 2016

RowenaJane

Are you Welsh?

September 7, 2016

EllisVaughan

Yes.

September 7, 2016

RowenaJane

Are you familiar with all the southern variants? And since the ''dach' 'o' and many other variants used in North Wales cover such a wide area I don't understand why Duo Lingo insists on sticking with the Southern version of Wcelsh. There are after all two totally different course books for Cwrs Mynediad and this duo lingo course completely ignores that.

September 8, 2016

EllisVaughan

No I am not familiar with all of the variants. There is unquestionable value in being familiar with the main dialect forms as you will undoubtedly come across them. Also we have a duty to accept as many dialect variants on this course as possible to ensure that it is a viable tool for all learners in Wales not just those from the south.

September 8, 2016

smidgit

What word would you use for "Are you hurt?"?

November 25, 2016

shwmae

Dych chi wedi brifo?

brifo = "hurt"

February 15, 2017

Moira582602

Thank you Ellis. I used to think the same as Rowena. In the uni course here in Cardiff, we use S Welsh and my Ein Meek book for Mynediad is S Welsh. However, I think it is necessary to be aware of what other dialects are, even if you might not use them day to day.

You will come across Gogs who don't use S Welsh constructions and you won't be so flumoxed if you have some idea of what they are.

When I started learning, I though I should only be doing S Welsh, but I have now come to the conclusion that having some idea of other dialects is useful, although my basic is S Welsh.

July 10, 2019

shwmae

This is an important point. In the south-east, in Cardiff especially, you'll find Welsh speakers from all over the country. There's a lot of Gog being spoken in Cardiff!

July 10, 2019

Brynle

(Y)dych chi is not a southern dialect thing.....its how standard written Welsh is

(Y)dach chi is how Gwynedd speaks on the street

January 9, 2017

RowenaJane

Why then is it written in course books?

January 9, 2017

shwmae

Ydych is formal Welsh. This becomes (y)dych or ych in the south and (y)dach in the north. Duolingo should accept at least both dych and dach in all instances although it seems to have been based mostly on the southern coursebooks and is filling in the gaps with northern alternatives when someone finds them. A bit frustrating if you're learning north Walian, but keep reporting the mistakes!

February 15, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.