"Dw i'n gwrando arni hi."

Translation:I'm listening to her.

September 3, 2016

2 Comments


RowenaJane

I thought 'arni' etc.meant 'on'?

September 3, 2016

ibisc

It does. It is also used to create other meanings with some verb-nouns. Here:

  • Gwrando - listening, to listen
  • Gwrando ar - listening to, to listen to

Similarly:

  • Edrych - looking, to look
  • Edrych ar - looking at, to look at
  • Gweiddi ar - shouting at
  • Syllu ar - to stare at
  • Cymryd - taking
  • Cymryd ar - pretending

Many verb-nouns combine with a various prepositions to extend or modify their meanings. A dictionary such as www.gweiadur.com will often give examples of these. Look up mynd and dod, for example.

September 3, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.