1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Az ön zsebe üres."

"Az ön zsebe üres."

Translation:Your pocket is empty.

September 3, 2016

8 Comments


bnyugat

I can't believe they've waited this long to introduce ön! And still no sign of maga... There must be a lot of impolite Hungarian being spoken by foreigners nowadays... I had people who just wouldn't reply to me if I didn't use the correct pronoun...


BigWayne19

-------- the rudest a foreigner can be is to use the familiar without having been invited to do so . . .

Big 4 jun 19


-__Jacob__-

Is this some kind of an exception?


mizinamo

Is what an exception to what?

If you use the polite form ön, then you use third-person singular forms, whether it be with verbs (Ön repül "You fly") or possessive endings az ön zsebe "your pocket").


-__Jacob__-

Sorry for not being clear enough here . That 'e' ending in 'szebe' got me a little bit confused because I didn't see it in the Tips and Notes section. I guess it is a regular suffix anyways, because I've seen it in other sentences too.


vvsey

Yes, the -a/-e is quite regular in the third person singular, after a consonant. It can also be -ja/-je, and morphed versions thereof, even after consonants.


Andrew359786

If that's the case, could you amend the notes to say so?


vvsey

Me? I can't. Hopefully our course creators will some day.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.