"Az ön zsebe üres."

Translation:Your pocket is empty.

September 3, 2016

7 Comments


bnyugat

I can't believe they've waited this long to introduce ön! And still no sign of maga... There must be a lot of impolite Hungarian being spoken by foreigners nowadays... I had people who just wouldn't reply to me if I didn't use the correct pronoun...

November 21, 2016

-__Jacob__-

Is this some kind of an exception?

September 3, 2016

mizinamo

Is what an exception to what?

If you use the polite form ön, then you use third-person singular forms, whether it be with verbs (Ön repül "You fly") or possessive endings az ön zsebe "your pocket").

September 3, 2016

-__Jacob__-

Sorry for not being clear enough here . That 'e' ending in 'szebe' got me a little bit confused because I didn't see it in the Tips and Notes section. I guess it is a regular suffix anyways, because I've seen it in other sentences too.

September 3, 2016

vvsey

Yes, the -a/-e is quite regular in the third person singular, after a consonant. It can also be -ja/-je, and morphed versions thereof, even after consonants.

September 16, 2016

Andrew359786

If that's the case, could you amend the notes to say so?

July 14, 2017

vvsey

Me? I can't. Hopefully our course creators will some day.

July 14, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.