"The water is in a glass."

Translation:Το νερό είναι μέσα σε ένα ποτήρι.

2 years ago

11 Comments


jeanprendiville

Do you have to use μέσα in this sentence? Is " το νερό είναι σε ένα ποτήρι" sufficent? I always think of "μέσα" as being inside of and "σε" αs being simply in. Is this wrong?

2 years ago

D_..
Mod

You could omit μέσα, but in keeping with the as-close-as-possible translation I guess you shouldn't or it upsets the system! :) Σε on its own is not "in" strictly speaking though. It can replace many English prepositions (see here).

2 years ago

jeanprendiville

Thanks D, thanks for the clarification, it does indeed seem like a fine line. In the note it translates " it" as "to,at,for,on" as you said but in the examples it gives " μέσα στο (or στο) αυτοκίνητο. i shall bow to Duo.

2 years ago

Marva441926

If the full, correct translation of "in" in this case is μέσα σε, then the dictionary hints ought to show that.

Also, it would be helpful if the Notes & Tips section would mention the many uses of από and of σε, especially as combined with other prepositions. The current list of prepositions is actually a little misleading.

7 months ago

Stergi3

Briefly, το νερό είναι σε ένα ποτήρι. But I don't remember a case I used this phrase. Maybe in a Chemistry lab :)

1 year ago

jeanprendiville

"The water is in a glass, the vodka is in the jug" Could be?

1 year ago

Kalikur

I put 'το νερό είναι μέσα στο ποτιρι' which was marked wrong. Is this because i said the water is in the glass, not a glass?

7 months ago

Thanasis61

Μέσα στο ποτήρι=In the glass, Μέσα σε ένα ποτήρι=In a glass. "Ποτίρι" is wrong, although you may see it rarely.

6 months ago

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

Watch the spelling of "ποτήρι" ;)

7 months ago

Jon345104

Normally would σε ένα be σ'ένα

1 month ago

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

In oral communication, yes, but it's usually spelled "σε ένα".

4 weeks ago
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.