"The water is in a glass."

Translation:Το νερό είναι μέσα σε ένα ποτήρι.

September 3, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Marva441926

If the full, correct translation of "in" in this case is μέσα σε, then the dictionary hints ought to show that.

Also, it would be helpful if the Notes & Tips section would mention the many uses of από and of σε, especially as combined with other prepositions. The current list of prepositions is actually a little misleading.


jeanprendiville

Do you have to use μέσα in this sentence? Is " το νερό είναι σε ένα ποτήρι" sufficent? I always think of "μέσα" as being inside of and "σε" αs being simply in. Is this wrong?


D_..

You could omit μέσα, but in keeping with the as-close-as-possible translation I guess you shouldn't or it upsets the system! :) Σε on its own is not "in" strictly speaking though. It can replace many English prepositions (see here).


jeanprendiville

Thanks D, thanks for the clarification, it does indeed seem like a fine line. In the note it translates " it" as "to,at,for,on" as you said but in the examples it gives " μέσα στο (or στο) αυτοκίνητο. i shall bow to Duo.


Stergi3

Briefly, το νερό είναι σε ένα ποτήρι. But I don't remember a case I used this phrase. Maybe in a Chemistry lab :)


jeanprendiville

"The water is in a glass, the vodka is in the jug" Could be?


vale_221096

Is there a hint on which prepositions need σε after them and which don't?


Kalikur

I put 'το νερό είναι μέσα στο ποτιρι' which was marked wrong. Is this because i said the water is in the glass, not a glass?


Thanasis61

Μέσα στο ποτήρι=In the glass, Μέσα σε ένα ποτήρι=In a glass. "Ποτίρι" is wrong, although you may see it rarely.


G.Georgopoulos

Watch the spelling of "ποτήρι" ;)


Jon345104

Normally would σε ένα be σ'ένα


G.Georgopoulos

In oral communication, yes, but it's usually spelled "σε ένα".


Rloeta

please explain why "you have a typo" appears frequently when the words and accents in my answer compare exactly with the solution


G.Georgopoulos

The sentences we have seem to be ok. Please report your answers if you believe they are correct so that we can help you.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.