"You are eating an egg and drinking tea."

Translation:Jecie jajko i pijecie herbatę.

September 3, 2016

20 Comments


peter138415

How is one supposed to know whether it is meaning more than one person is eating and drinking.

May 10, 2018

jmboct

Herbata is the vocabulary word taught for tea. How do I know to change the letter ending?

January 23, 2017

Jellei
Mod

"pić" (to drink) takes Accusative. The nouns ending with -a (so almost all feminine ones and several others) take an -ę ending in Accusative.

January 24, 2017

Florin-Luc

Why is the singular form wrong? Please correct

April 15, 2018

Jellei
Mod

It's not wrong, it's a starred answer. I refreshed the answers, maybe this will help.

April 15, 2018

peter138415

Pijesz is not even given as a possible answer so what am I missing as a learner that I should use this word????????

May 10, 2018

Jellei
Mod
  1. You are not supposed to know whether it's singular or plural. In 99% of the sentences with 'you' there is no context and therefore the singular and plural are equally probable, they both have to be starred answers. But if you have a sentence about 'your wife', that's definitely singular.

  2. If "pijesz" was not among the possible answers, that must mean that "pijecie" was, and the app wanted you to write the answer in plural. It seems that the app just chooses one of the starred answers randomly and makes it possible to write it but not necessarily to write another starred answer.

May 10, 2018

Chaylen1

I cant do this man. Ive been doing this for a week and i dont know when "you me they ect." change. Ive looked everywhere but it doesnt line up. I know so many words but i always fail because i dont know when the word i am using changes. Ive tried to notice a pattern but the rules always change. My brain is fricken soup rn, ive made sheets and watched videos but i just cant gather it. Ive done T charts for spanish and after that i flew through the langage in a few months but in Polish its holding me back so much and i dont know what to do.

August 24, 2018

VarHyid

Welcome to Polish ;)

But seriously - please describe the issue in detail because I'm not sure what you mean by "why you, me, they change", what change are you referring to? Are you talking about the fact that it's not possible to tell in the English language when "you" means one person or multiple people? If so, then it shouldn't matter as Duolingo should accept both answers - singular and plural.

August 24, 2018

AnneMacek

Hang in there. I used to "cheat" a lot by hovering over the words to get a prompt. and still always use the word bank. It helps to over come the frustration. Here's a lingot.

December 4, 2018

Dan597269

Hi Chaylen1, I feel your pain...I've been struggling with this myself, the tiny cards have helped but just repetition has worked for me...after seeing kobiety for a billion times it FINALLY stuck...keep it you'll do well..im also doing Russian and unless I get sent to the Gulag I feel I won't get that either...good luck..

December 15, 2018

melissagra394141

Whats the diffrent between jesz and jecie and pijesz and pijecie?

September 3, 2016

VarHyid

Jesz is singular = you (one person) are eating. Jecie is plural = you (a group of people) are eating.

Pijesz is singular = you (one person) are drinking. Pijecie is plural = you (a group of people) are drinking.

Here's the whole list:

  • Ja jem/piję
  • Ty jesz/pijesz
  • On/ona/ono je/pije
  • My jemy/pijemy
  • Wy jecie/pijecie
  • Oni/one jedzą/piją
September 3, 2016

Mika657335

Dzienkuja!

September 25, 2018

igalampa

Ty pijesz wy pijecie

November 13, 2016

rags55

I am having problems with certain words because I do not have a Polish keyboard. It counts some words wrong and others it says watch accent marks. How do i download a Polish keyboard?

December 5, 2018

Wesley513259

If you're on the Google keyboard, just hold down the spacebar, then tap "Language Settings". I'm not sure about the apple keyboard though...

December 23, 2018

Dan597269

Just out of curiosity would Ty jesz jajko i pije herbatę be correct and if not why...

December 15, 2018

VarHyid

It would not be correct because you're mixing "you" and "I" here.

"Ty jesz jajko" means "you're eating an egg" while "piję herbatę" means "I'm drinking tea".

That said, you could say: "Ty jesz jajko i pijesz herbatę" and that should be correct because in the English sentence you can't really tell if "you" refers to just one person or a group.

December 16, 2018

Dan597269

Dziękuję VarHyid, after a while it became clear why my statement was incorrect...have a lingot..

December 16, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.