1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Melyik az önök ágya?"

"Melyik az önök ágya?"

Translation:Which one is your bed?

September 3, 2016

9 Comments


-__Jacob__-

Isn't it supposed to be 'ágyuk' here?


Hulk014

No. Ágyuk would mean cannons.


vvsey

That wold be "ágyúk". :)


Hulk014

Oh. My bad. I mixed up the two.


-__Jacob__-

Thx for the reply, but I still don't get this sentence. The suffix on 'agy' is 'a' which is third person singular, and 'onok' is third person plural, if I'm getting this right. How come?


Hulk014

Because after possessive pronoun " önök " you don't have to put the subject " ágy " in plural. A few examples.

Which is your house? - Melyik az önök háza ?

Which is your car? - Melyik az önök kocsija?


-__Jacob__-

Alright, got it. Thanks.


vvsey

The actual rule is this:

For the third person plural, you put "-k" on the possessed only if:

  • the possessor is not mentioned:

"az ágyuk" - (their) bed

  • or if the possessor is the personal pronoun itself. In which case, the pronoun loses the "-k" ending. So, it will be "ő", instead of "ők":

"az ő ágyuk" - their bed

In all other cases, you use the possessed as in the singular:

"a gyerekek ágya" - the children's bed


Langopedia

Ágyuk means his/her bed like in Ez az ő ágyuk. - This is his/her bed. On the other hand ágyúk means cannon in plural.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.