"Αυτός κοιμάται με τα ρούχα."

Translation:He sleeps with his clothes on.

September 3, 2016

11 Comments


jeanprendiville

You can sleep with a man/woman/ cat but not really with clothes. Does this mean " He sleeps in his clothes?". If not how would you translate it. " κοιμάται στα ρούχα του?

September 3, 2016

D_..
Mod

Yes, it means "He sleeps in his clothes". I think it should be changed to that even though the words don't match; it's a turn of phrase from which the possessive may or may not be missing ("Κοιμάται με τα ρούχα του.")

September 3, 2016

Howard

"in his clothes" is in the hints but it marked wrong. (reported)

October 22, 2016

jeanprendiville

Thanks D. Duo usually avoids turns of phrase and it is easy to understand why! But it's a nice phrase and good to know :-)

September 3, 2016

nphx2

"He sleeps with clothes on" should be accepted though.

September 18, 2016

Odontoceto

So, in English, you are not "with clothes on", but "in clothes". Interesting, here I learn English and Greek at the same time, LOL.

December 6, 2016

KeithAndre18

As a native English (US) speaker, he sleeps "in his clothes," "with his clothes on" and "with clothes on" are all perfectly acceptable and are all common ways to express that same idea. However, the first two would work better in the past tense, as in, "he slept with his clothes on."

July 29, 2018

Nico353184

I put "He sleeps with the clothes" – I thought it was strange, but I imagined some bloke, or perhaps a cat, sleeping in a wardrobe. I understand now why that is totally mistaken – but its was accepted, and it definitely should NOT be accepted.

It's nice to have little turns of phrase like this - and easy to remember!

February 25, 2017

Walt1965

´clothing´ is also correct, not wrong as marked: ´he sleeps in his clothing´.

April 11, 2018

kschmarr

Why are literal translations not accepted?

September 22, 2016

philipduerdoth

Because other people may not understand the literal translation. The skill of translation is for the reader or listener to understand the original meaning.

October 27, 2016
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.