"Who hurries into the toilet?"

Translation:Ki siet be a mosdóba?

September 3, 2016

5 Comments


Benjiii1989

Do we always have to separate verb + prefix in a question ? I wrote : "ki besiet a mosdoba ?"

September 3, 2016

mizinamo

With pretty much all WH- questions in Hungarian, the WH- word (mi, ki, mikor, hol, ...) wants to come right in front of the verb.

And whenever something wants to be right in front of the verb, this means that preverbs get separated.

September 3, 2016

vvsey

Or we can make a sub clause (?), by saying "who is it who hurries into the toilet?"

"Ki az, aki besiet a mosdóba?"

And the verb stays intact. Basically, the verb phrase is detached from the WH- question part.

September 17, 2016

Hulk014

" Ki siet a mosdóba? " should work as well.

September 3, 2016

vvsey

Maybe. But in that case, we do not know if the person ever makes it there (in time). Maybe there is a line, maybe he or she changes their mind on the way. "Besiet", on the other hand, confirms that the person enters the "facilities".

September 17, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.