1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "το γράμμα ν"

"το γράμμα ν"

Translation:the letter n

September 3, 2016

13 Comments


DrFatahiya

what does the 'n' mean?


Theo_Matrakas

It is a Greek letter (Ν in upper case, ν in lower case)


OwlPupil

So, basically the "γ" in "γράμμα" is pronounced as a voiced velar fricative?


Rae.F

Yes, it is the voiced velar fricative. In fact, that's the very letter the IPA uses for the sound.


LendMeName

CA/US keyboard, type: To gramma n
Greek keyboard, type: To gr;amma n
('N'(uppercase)/'ν'(lowercase) is the 13th letter of the Greek alphabet)


Katherine_Xhang

I am so confused about the pronunciation right now...


jaye16

Here is some information on how to access the keyboard...and links for how the letters are pronounced. Try them out. Go slowly. You are at the beginning.

HOW TO GET THE GREEK KEYBOARD https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/17486118 These links will not only show you how to get the Greek keyboard but also how to find the Greek letters on it, how to add accents etc. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/22040507

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/30960700


JenniferKe200104

I wrote it was the letter X and this was marked correct. Is n the same as x?


D_..
Mod
Plus

No, it isn't! :(


vincemat

The knights who sayyyyyyyyyyy...

...ν


babybirlem

My answer was correct but they said its incorrect

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.