"το γράμμα ν"

Translation:the letter n

September 3, 2016

18 Comments


MichaelDK1

I find it really confusing that during the alphabet-learning stage at times it's requested to translate a word, and at other times requested to just write a letter as 'omicron'. It's counter-intuitive and I think it would be more useful to do letters first, then slowly after doing the alphabet start with small words and only then the meaning of those words.

October 18, 2016

zooyee

i agree with this as well. i am super confused what i should put down! :(

October 21, 2016

Foxleap

I agree, it's hard to take notes and label it right.

October 19, 2016

Acebushmaster42

i agree

November 21, 2016

-_-Zebra-_-

what does the 'n' mean?

September 3, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

It is a Greek letter (Ν in upper case, ν in lower case)

September 3, 2016

mike.c1h

It makes no sense

September 13, 2016

Rae.F

Don't judge the Greek alphabet by the standards of the Latin alphabet. They developed differently over the millennia.

September 21, 2016

OwlPupil

So, basically the "γ" in "γράμμα" is pronounced as a voiced velar fricative?

November 7, 2016

Rae.F

Yes, it is the voiced velar fricative. In fact, that's the very letter the IPA uses for the sound.

February 13, 2018

DimKhanCin

I don't understand anything.

November 15, 2016

Acebushmaster42

neither

November 21, 2016

kakashthehokage

They don't have the Greek alphabet when they want you to translate the text.

December 6, 2016

casual100

My mum taught me the Greek Alphabet: the ni is ok : alpha beta gamma delta mi ni xi omicron pi ro sigma taph or taf, I talk Spanish my Greek is no perfect but I can distinguish. E G omicron should sound o mi cron that is MI never can you say omocron it is not o mo cron.

January 12, 2018

LendMeName

CA/US keyboard, type: To gramma n
Greek keyboard, type: To gr;amma n
('N'(uppercase)/'ν'(lowercase) is the 13th letter of the Greek alphabet)

November 10, 2018

EkeleSamue

yeah yeah just learning but finding it a little bit difficult

January 26, 2018

KhristyaCr

i want to know...what mean the letter "n"...??????

February 2, 2018

Rae.F

It's a symbol we write to represent a sound we make.

February 2, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.