1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Y crwban a'r cranc"

"Y crwban a'r cranc"

Translation:The tortoise and the crab

September 3, 2016

9 Comments


Ash473779

Sounds like a poem title


HBee10

I never would have thought this sentence would be useful but yesterday I met a little girl wearing beach shoes with a tortoise and a crab on them and I was able to chat to her


TyMor95

Is there a steadfast rule as to when to use 'r and when not to?


rmcode
Mod

Yes, the definite article changes to 'r after a vowel.

Eg 'The dog' = Y ci

'The pig and the dog' = Y mochyn a'r ci

The definite article also changes to 'yr' before a vowel.

e.g 'The sweets' = Y losin

The apple = Yr afal


TyMor95

Diolch yn fawr iawn!


wenrisfolf

Takin' shellfies together


benmaja

so that's why the crab has one long arm!


NoelGoetowski

Huh. I don't remember this Aesop's fable.


integra1

Silly! It's not a fable, it's a pub.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.