"Y crwban a'r cranc"

Translation:The tortoise and the crab

September 3, 2016

9 Comments


Ash473779

Sounds like a poem title

September 3, 2016

HBee10

I never would have thought this sentence would be useful but yesterday I met a little girl wearing beach shoes with a tortoise and a crab on them and I was able to chat to her

July 26, 2017

TyMor95

Is there a steadfast rule as to when to use 'r and when not to?

March 4, 2017

rmcode
Mod

Yes, the definite article changes to 'r after a vowel.

Eg 'The dog' = Y ci

'The pig and the dog' = Y mochyn a'r ci

The definite article also changes to 'yr' before a vowel.

e.g 'The sweets' = Y losin

The apple = Yr afal

March 4, 2017

TyMor95

Diolch yn fawr iawn!

March 9, 2017

wenrisfolf

Takin' shellfies together

July 19, 2017

benmaja

so that's why the crab has one long arm!

August 2, 2017

NoelGoetowski

Huh. I don't remember this Aesop's fable.

August 15, 2017

integra1

Silly! It's not a fable, it's a pub.

August 21, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.