"They have won again."

Translation:Znowu wygrały.

September 3, 2016

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


somewonderfulguy

Znowu zwyciężyli - why is this wrong?


CJ101-TG

For me it should be ok.


miletskiy

oni wygrali znów ?


Jellei

I don't know, it sounds a bit clumsy to me to put "znów" at the end of the sentence...


PinkFlowerz

is the word order "wygrali znowu" wrong?


Jellei

Not 'wrong', but it doesn't really sound well to me to put 'znowu' at the end...


HippieRas

Apparently this should be the answer "Oni wygrali ponownie." but that word was not in the suggestions and it's not even here. How is it possible?


Jellei

Not 'should', 'could'.

We don't teach "ponownie", so we don't put it in the hints.

But we believe that you can't really use "znów" or "znowu" at the end of the sentence, but you can do it with "ponownie". So this must be why you got such a suggestion.


momster24

So we are supposed to come up with a word you don't teach and don't give as a hint?


Jellei

No, you are supposed to use the word that you learned, but in a correct position in the sentence. The fact that there is some other word that works in a different position is just an accident, and actually because of that you have learned a new word.


Jean-Lucfranois

what the difference beetwen jeszcze and znów ?


Jellei

Well, "znów" simply means "again".

"jeszcze" means "yet" in negative sentences, and "still" in declarative ones.


DerrickMcClure1

How are wygrali and wygrały BOTH right?


Okcydent

Oni (group of men or mixed gender, so we only consider humans) wygrali
One (collection that does not include one man) wygrały.


damroka17

zamiast "znowu" powinno być także "ponownie"


Jellei

Dodałem "ponownie".


TolisV

znowu oni wygrałi - is this wrong?


Jellei
  1. "wygrałi" is not a word, you mixed masculine-personal "wygrali" with 'not masculine-personal' "wygrały".

  2. "Znowu oni wygrali"... it would be fine, but it's like "THEY won again", "It is the same team that has won, again!" and not "They have won five games and this is the sixth one, woah, they're good"...


[deactivated user]

    I too used znowu at the end and was told I used the wrong word. It said I should have used the untaught ponownie. Shouldn't I have been marked incorrect, but for using the wrong word order, given the discussion so far?


Trofaste

    That's just how the algorithm works and it's not something we can change.


MarjanvanK

    I wrote:< znowu oni wygrali> it was not accepted. I wrote < oni > to show I chose the male form


Jellei

    Okay, after some thinking, I guess it's acceptable, added.

    Putting "oni" in this place means that you're focusing more on "them again" than "winning again". As I wrote above:

    "Znowu oni wygrali"... it would be fine, but it's like "THEY won again", "It is the same team that has won, again!" and not "They have won five games and this is the sixth one, woah, they're good"...


Thomas976522

    How about "Wygrali jeszcze raz"?


Jellei

    More like "They won one more time", but okay, added.

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.