"They have won again."

Translation:Znowu wygrały.

September 3, 2016

24 Comments


somewonderfulguy

Znowu zwyciężyli - why is this wrong?

September 3, 2016

CJ101-TG

For me it should be ok.

September 3, 2016

Emwue

It's not wrong, it's just that such option wasn't thought of until now. It's added now, thanks.:)

Note that there might be small delay until the course will reflect the changes made in the Incubator.

September 3, 2016

miletskiy

oni wygrali znów ?

January 7, 2018

Jellei

I don't know, it sounds a bit clumsy to me to put "znów" at the end of the sentence...

January 8, 2018

PinkFlowerz

is the word order "wygrali znowu" wrong?

January 11, 2018

Jellei

Not 'wrong', but it doesn't really sound well to me to put 'znowu' at the end...

January 11, 2018

HippieRas

Apparently this should be the answer "Oni wygrali ponownie." but that word was not in the suggestions and it's not even here. How is it possible?

January 23, 2018

Jellei

Not 'should', 'could'.

We don't teach "ponownie", so we don't put it in the hints.

But we believe that you can't really use "znów" or "znowu" at the end of the sentence, but you can do it with "ponownie". So this must be why you got such a suggestion.

January 24, 2018

momster24

So we are supposed to come up with a word you don't teach and don't give as a hint?

January 25, 2018

Jellei

No, you are supposed to use the word that you learned, but in a correct position in the sentence. The fact that there is some other word that works in a different position is just an accident, and actually because of that you have learned a new word.

January 26, 2018

Jean-Lucfranois

what the difference beetwen jeszcze and znów ?

March 11, 2018

Jellei

Well, "znów" simply means "again".

"jeszcze" means "yet" in negative sentences, and "still" in declarative ones.

March 11, 2018

DerrickMcClure1

How are wygrali and wygrały BOTH right?

October 14, 2017

Okcydent

Oni (group of men or mixed gender, so we only consider humans) wygrali
One (collection that does not include one man) wygrały.

October 14, 2017

damroka17

zamiast "znowu" powinno być także "ponownie"

December 30, 2017

Jellei

Dodałem "ponownie".

January 3, 2018

TolisV

znowu oni wygrałi - is this wrong?

January 11, 2018

Jellei
  1. "wygrałi" is not a word, you mixed masculine-personal "wygrali" with 'not masculine-personal' "wygrały".

  2. "Znowu oni wygrali"... it would be fine, but it's like "THEY won again", "It is the same team that has won, again!" and not "They have won five games and this is the sixth one, woah, they're good"...

January 11, 2018

EdEi0t

I too used znowu at the end and was told I used the wrong word. It said I should have used the untaught ponownie. Shouldn't I have been marked incorrect, but for using the wrong word order, given the discussion so far?

January 27, 2018

Trofaste

That's just how the algorithm works and it's not something we can change.

January 27, 2018

MarjanvanK

I wrote:< znowu oni wygrali> it was not accepted. I wrote < oni > to show I chose the male form

July 16, 2018

Jellei

Okay, after some thinking, I guess it's acceptable, added.

Putting "oni" in this place means that you're focusing more on "them again" than "winning again". As I wrote above:

"Znowu oni wygrali"... it would be fine, but it's like "THEY won again", "It is the same team that has won, again!" and not "They have won five games and this is the sixth one, woah, they're good"...

July 17, 2018

Jean-Lucfranois

FRANCJA

July 17, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.