1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A monkey is climbing there!"

"A monkey is climbing there!"

Translation:Ott mászik egy majom!

September 3, 2016

15 Comments


Tielbert

I wrote Egy majom mászik oda. Why is it wrong?


JohnWeber786406

I just did the same thing and got burned.


jzsuzsi
Mod

Why don't you use the report button? (Instead of "reporting" in the sentence discussions)


SedatKlc

i think this should be 'oda mászik egy majom'. because it is moving TO there


mizinamo

The English is ambiguous.

You might be pointing at a mountain and saying, "Look, a monkey is climbing there!". Then "there" specifies a location (the mountain) and not a destination. The monkey is "there" all the time, not only when it has finished climbing, but also during the climbing.


SedatKlc

yes because in english there is only one word for oda and ott. but when we think that for example it is climbing to top of the hill i mean its destination is to there, we should use oda


mizinamo

Yes; both should be accepted since you can't tell the desired meaning from the English sentence.


SedatKlc

yes exactly. turkish is better to translate hungarian :)


vvsey

I am voting for a Turkish-Hungarian course! It would be so much fun!


Hulk014

Sure.

Another possibility where we translate to " oda":

The money is coming to you. - A majom odamegy hozzád.


SedatKlc

your turkish is good, well done :)


JohnWeber786406

Yep - I got burned with Egy majom mászik oda!


Alex94823

What does "mászik" mean? I've seen it as "crawl", as well as "climb", two kind of different verbs. Is it used to describe both actions?


JohnWeber786406

Yes, it can be used for either to climb or to crawl. We have to pay attention to who or what does the climbing and crawling. :)

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.