"Τα παιδιά είναι δικά μου."

Translation:The children are mine.

September 3, 2016

12 Comments


Hegelacan

What does δικά exactly mean?

September 3, 2016

troll1995

Δικός means nothing on its own. It is always coupled with (μου, του, σου, μας, σας, τους) and is mine, yours, his etc.

September 3, 2016

Hegelacan

Ah okay, thank you :)

September 4, 2016

hectorlqr

δικά: owned object is neuter plural

May 21, 2017

Sarmelina

Hmmm...I also wrote "the children are mine" and it was counted as correct.

September 29, 2016

Summer.Breeze

I wrote that as well, and it was correct.

December 13, 2016

Loeffer

Let me see if I understand. If i just want to say something is someone's, in this case the children are mine, I use the δικά μου, but if I wanted to say more, like My children are..., I would use just μου, without δικά, like Τα παιδιά μου είναι... ?

May 1, 2018

D_..
Mod

    Correct!

    May 1, 2018

WesleyHill10

    Is δικά congregated to match τα παιδιά in the sentence? Is δικά plural?

    March 26, 2019

ChristosYg

    i wrote ''the children are mine '' and it count as wrong

    September 15, 2016

Gail262233

    Would 'The children are my own.' Be a more literal translation.

    September 24, 2017

uw6bKIKY

    I said "they are my children". What's wrong with that? It means the same as "the children are mine!"

    February 25, 2019
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.