1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Τα παιδιά είναι δικά μου."

"Τα παιδιά είναι δικά μου."

Translation:The children are mine.

September 3, 2016

22 Comments


Hegelacan

What does δικά exactly mean?


troll1995
Mod

Δικός means nothing on its own. It is always coupled with (μου, του, σου, μας, σας, τους) and is mine, yours, his etc.


Hegelacan

Ah okay, thank you :)


Loeffer

Let me see if I understand. If i just want to say something is someone's, in this case the children are mine, I use the δικά μου, but if I wanted to say more, like My children are..., I would use just μου, without δικά, like Τα παιδιά μου είναι... ?


D_..
Mod

Correct!


hectorlqr

δικά: owned object is neuter plural


Sarmelina

Hmmm...I also wrote "the children are mine" and it was counted as correct.


Summer.Breeze

I wrote that as well, and it was correct.


Gail262233

Would 'The children are my own.' Be a more literal translation.


WesleyHill10

Is δικά congregated to match τα παιδιά in the sentence? Is δικά plural?


ghuggles

the forms of 'δικός' are (m) δικός / (f) δική / (n) δικό in singular but as it is in adjective are the plural forms (m) δικοί/ (f) δικές/ (n) δικά

thanks in advance!!


jaye16
Mod

You should be using the Resources made available to learn.

Start with these:

TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

To access all Tips & notes on Mobile.... https://duome.eu/tips/en/el

This is the Greek Forum with more information. https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936

For the full explanation to your question see here:

skill/el/Possessives/tips-and-notes


Blunder9

Does the form of δικα always, (or at least usually) follow the form of the article, like τα?


ChristosYg

i wrote ''the children are mine '' and it count as wrong


uw6bKIKY

I said "they are my children". What's wrong with that? It means the same as "the children are mine!"


marilyn207284

My tablet is not an expensive one and will give me a greek keyboard but does not insert accents. Anyone got any ideas what I can do


uw6bKIKY

Yes All I have to do is press the key next to L (the colon key) and the Greek letter which needs the accent just afterwards and the accent appears on the letter. This is when using the Greek keyboard obviously. Hope it works for you!


LeonAchill

Shouldn't it be δικο in this instance, because it's gender neutral?


troll1995
Mod

Δικός/Δική/Δικό is declined a any other noun/adjective. Δικό becomes δικά in plural nominative.


Garveeta2

Uhh what is the difference between δικά and δικό?


jaye16
Mod

This is explained in the Tips & notes which you will find if you click on the light bulb image at the start of the lesson. But I'll post it here to help you out:

WHAT'S THE DIFFERENCE BETWEEN Δικός, δική, δικό?

Δικός is used if the owned object is of masculine gender: Ο άντρας είναι δικός μου=The man is mine.

Δικός becomes δικοί when the owned object of masculine gender is in plural. So, οι άντρες είναι δικοί μου=the men are mine.

Δική is used if the owned object is of feminine gender: Η γυναίκα είναι δική μου=The woman is mine.

Δική becomes δικές when the owned object of feminine gender is in plural. So, οι γυναίκες είναι δικές μου=the women are mine.

Δικό is used if the owned object is of neuter gender: Το παιδί είναι δικό μου=The kid is mine. Δικό becomes δικά when the owned object of neuter gender is in plural. So, τα παιδιά είναι δικά μου=the children are mine.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.