"Ez a ruha nem volt tiszta, kimostam."

Translation:This dress was not clean, I washed it.

September 3, 2016

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Wyrg14

Would "mostam" be ok here too? Is there a difference in meaning between "mosni" and "kimosni" (washing out??).


Kathy979841

If it were clothes, it would be them but with only one dress in English it needs to be it.


Hulk014

The word ruha can be translated either to clothes or dress.

So " This dress wasn't clean, so i washed it." - " Ez a ruha nem volt tiszta, ezért kimostam "

" Those clothes weren't clean, so i washed them " - " Ezek a ruhák nem voltak tiszták, ezért kimostam őket.


GregWood15

Gee, I thought that I was critising myself for doing a lousy job of laundering!


bandib1

Singular! Ez a ruha nem volt tiszta ezért kimostam.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.