1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Αυτό είναι το ποτήρι σου."

"Αυτό είναι το ποτήρι σου."

Translation:This is your glass.

September 3, 2016

7 Comments


LongHenry

first hint for /sou/ is "your dog"


Theo_Matrakas

Oops!!! Rather we still have a lot of things to fix!

Really sorry :(


DavidwPacker

Are you considered to be one of the most well-known users? Look at that all time XP! Do you work for Duolingo and have all the gear? YOU LIVE AND BREATHE LINGOTS!!!


Blunder9

Why is the possive version of δικο used sometimes but not others? Why is this sentence not rather interpreted; "this is the glass you"?


troll1995
Mod

Δικό μου is emphatic in the same way "my own" is in English. Here we don't have an emphatic sentence.
I'm afraid I do noy understand the second question. "This is the glass you" is not correct English, but "this is the glass of yours" is correct English and a word-for-word translation.


Blunder9

If there is no δικο, how does σου become posessive "your"?


troll1995
Mod

Το πιάτο μου=my plate
Το πιάτο σου=your plate
Το πιάτο του/της=His/her plate
Το πιάτο μας=Our plate
Το πιάτο σας=Your plate
Το πιάτο τους=Their plate

As you can see, definite article + noun + μου/σου/του etc is the normal possessive my/your/his etc.

Το δικό μου πιάτο= My (own) plate
Το δικό σου πιάτο= Your (own) plate
Το δικό του/της πιάτο=His/Her (own) plate
Το δικό μας πιάτο=Our (own) plate
Το δικό σας πιάτο=Your (own) plate
Το δικό τους πιάτο=Their (own) plate

So δικό + μου/σου/του etc + noun is emphatic, as my (own) is in English.

Το πιάτο είναι δικό μου=The plate is mine
Το πιάτο είναι δικό σου=The plate is yours
Το πιάτο είναι δικό του/της=The plate is his/hers
Το πιάτο είναι δικό μας=The plate is ours
Το πιάτο είναι δικό σας=The plate is yours
Το πιάτο είναι δικό τους=The plate is theirs

In that kind of syntax noun + form of είναι + δικό μου/σου etc is translated as mine/yours/his etc.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.