1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "And you?"

"And you?"

Translation:Et toi ?

February 5, 2013

33 Comments


mikeybarnes

Why 'et toi' and not 'et tu'?


Sitesurf

"tu" is exclusively used as a single subject.

"te" as a direct object.

"toi" in other cases.


HerringChoker

So, one of the most famous French phrases in all of English literature, "Et tu, Brute?" is grammatically incorrect?


Sitesurf

Et toi (stressed pronoun) in French.

"tu" is exclusively used as single subject with its conjugated verb.


HerringChoker

Actually, I looked up the phrase to ensure that I'd gotten it right - and I had ... just the wrong language! It is, of course, perfectly grammatically correct Latin. Thanks.


Sitesurf

Tu quoque, mi fili! = toi aussi, mon fils !


northernguy

Not sure why the comment from DerpMcfear was down voted.

The Latin phrasing first appeared in Shakespeare's play Julius Caesar.

Even poorly formed accounts of the time that referred to Caesar's last words said that he spoke Greek at the end. Some have taken the reputed Greek words to possibly refer to Brutus, but definitely not by name.

Undoubtedly, whatever he might have said while being stabbed thirty times by multiple, highly agitated people was unintelligible under the circumstances.

But even if he was articulate in what he said, it would have been in Greek because if he had used Latin it would have been so unusual that it would be the one thing every could point to in discussing the historic occasion. However, no one from that time period believed he suddenly started speaking Latin.


Christian151141

That phrase is Latin, not French


Pam520742

I don't think you CAN get a more single subject than 'And you? Plus 'et tu' and 'Et vous' have both been accepted as 'correct' in previous instants. What is different about this one?


Sitesurf

There is no verb to go with "you" in "and you?", so "tu" changes to "toi".


rinat.tagirov

Thanks a bunch, that helped a lot! =)


HollyNorton

Sorry, but I still don't get it. And you? What other subject is there then the you of 'you'? Ditto direct object. The 'and' is directly referring to the you of 'and you'?....isn't it?


Sitesurf

"toi", stressed pronoun, is used whenever "you" (familiar singular) is not a single subject of a conjugated verb, i.e.:

  • when there is another subject: toi et moi sommes amis.
  • as indirect object = after a preposition: avec toi, sans toi, pour toi, à toi, de toi...
  • in questions = je vais bien et toi ?
  • in appositions = moi, je vais bien.
  • in short answers to questions = qui va avec elle ? - toi !
  • after "c'est" = c'est toi qui viens ?
  • in comparisons = il est moins riche que toi
  • for emphasis = toi seul sais faire ça
  • with -même (self) = tu le fais toi-même

Stressed pronouns are: moi (je), toi (tu), lui (il), elle, nous, vous, eux (ils), elles


HollyNorton

Thank you for this comprehensive answer, Sitesurf.


Jake601841

Why is it "Et vous" and not "Et toi".


archer0599

How do I know if it's singular you (tu), or plural you (vous)?


Sitesurf

You can't know in English, but in French, you can. So if you get the English sentence to translate, Duo will accept "Et toi" or "Et vous" (stressed pronouns).


pK.72

Can anyone tell me difference between vous,tu and toi


Sitesurf

"Vous" can be formal and singular or plural. The form "vous" is the same, when the pronoun is a subject, a direct or indirect object or a disjunctive pronoun.

"Tu" is the familiar "you" for friends, family and children, and its form changes depending on its function in the sentence:

  • subject: tu
  • direct or indirect object: te
  • disjunctive/stressed: toi

After a preposition (de, pour, par, avant, devant...), and in short questions and answers, you have to use the disjunctive pronoun form.


ChelsieMar832710

What's the difference between "Et toi" and "Et vous"?


Sitesurf

"Toi" is the stressed pronoun for the familiar singular "tu", and "vous" is the stressed pronoun for "vous", a formal singular or plural "you".


JesseGaronP

One means 'and (to) you' (singular informal). Other means 'and you' (singular formal or plural).


JesseGaronP

In French what you are really asking is how it (life) is going TO someone. Toi is the dative form of tu. It is used in the sense of "to you".


Sitesurf

"Moi, toi, lui, elle, nous, vous, eux, elles" are tonic/disjunctive/stressed pronouns. They can have various functions depending on the sentence they are used in.

In particular, they can be subjects or objects, direct or indirect.

So "toi" is not the dative form of "tu".


stuarthare2

So tu is singular, and toi is plural?


JesseGaronP

They are both singular but are in different cases. "You" doesn't change by case in modern English. Think of thou and thee. If you using less modern English, tu translates to thou and toi would be thee or to thee.


Sitesurf

No, "tu" is the subject form, "te" is the object form and "toi" is the stressed form.


bryanpace1

what is the difference between toi and tu.


Sitesurf

"Tu" is the single subject of a conjugated verb.

"Toi" is used when there is no verb, as in this short question, or after prepositions like "de, pour, avec, devant, derrière, sans, avant, après...".


MunibaEman

But it still good


Raaha2

What's the difference between et te, et tu, and et toi?


Sitesurf
  • "Tu" is a single subject: Tu apprends le français.
  • "Te" is a direct or indirect object: Je te vois (direct: voir quelqu'un) - Je te parle (indirect: parler à quelqu'un)
  • "Toi" is a tonic/stressed/disjunctive pronoun: Je viens avec/pour/sans/avant toi. - Et toi ? - Toi et moi apprenons le français.
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.