"And you?"

Translation:Et toi ?

February 5, 2013

24 Comments


mikeybarnes

Why 'et toi' and not 'et tu'?

February 5, 2013

Sitesurf

"tu" is exclusively used as a single subject.

"te" as a direct object.

"toi" in other cases.

February 5, 2013

HerringChoker

So, one of the most famous French phrases in all of English literature, "Et tu, Brute?" is grammatically incorrect?

June 12, 2014

Sitesurf

Et toi (stressed pronoun) in French.

"tu" is exclusively used as single subject with its conjugated verb.

June 13, 2014

HerringChoker

Actually, I looked up the phrase to ensure that I'd gotten it right - and I had ... just the wrong language! It is, of course, perfectly grammatically correct Latin. Thanks.

June 13, 2014

Sitesurf

Tu quoque, mi fili! = toi aussi, mon fils !

August 29, 2014

Douglas875491

Et tu brute is latin not french

September 7, 2018

rinat.tagirov

Thanks a bunch, that helped a lot! =)

February 12, 2014

Pam520742

I don't think you CAN get a more single subject than 'And you? Plus 'et tu' and 'Et vous' have both been accepted as 'correct' in previous instants. What is different about this one?

May 3, 2019

Sitesurf

There is no verb to go with "you" in "and you?", so "tu" changes to "toi".

May 3, 2019

Jake601841

Why is it "Et vous" and not "Et toi".

January 3, 2019

archer0599

How do I know if it's singular you (tu), or plural you (vous)?

September 8, 2014

Sitesurf

You can't know in English, but in French, you can. So if you get the English sentence to translate, Duo will accept "Et toi" or "Et vous" (stressed pronouns).

September 8, 2014

pK.72

Can anyone tell me difference between vous,tu and toi

January 6, 2019

Sitesurf

"Vous" can be formal and singular or plural. The form "vous" is the same, when the pronoun is a subject, a direct or indirect object or a disjunctive pronoun.

"Tu" is the familiar "you" for friends, family and children, and its form changes depending on its function in the sentence:

  • subject: tu
  • direct or indirect object: te
  • disjunctive/stressed: toi

After a preposition (de, pour, par, avant, devant...), and in short questions and answers, you have to use the disjunctive pronoun form.

January 7, 2019

ChelsieMar832710

What's the difference between "Et toi" and "Et vous"?

February 4, 2019

Sitesurf

"Toi" is the stressed pronoun for the familiar singular "tu", and "vous" is the stressed pronoun for "vous", a formal singular or plural "you".

February 5, 2019

PattySchmi1

Don't et tu and et toi mean the same thing?

March 20, 2019

Sitesurf

Only "et toi" is correct. "Tu" can only be used as the single subject of a conjugated verb. "Toi" is a stressed or disjunctive pronoun you have to use in short questions or answers (c'est toi ! / et toi ?), after a preposition (pour/avec/sans... toi) or if there are several subject pronouns for the same verb (toi et moi sommes amis).

March 21, 2019

Pam520742

So why, in all other instances of 'you' have I been tahgt to say ' tu ' or for formal 'vous' ? Totally confused now.

May 3, 2019

Sitesurf

"Tu" is used exclusively as a single subject. With another subject, after a preposition or in short questions without a verb, you must use the stressed/disjunctive pronoun "toi".

"Vous" does not change forms, be it a single or joint subject, a direct or indirect object, in short questions or short answers, etc.

The whole list of stressed pronoun is: moi, toi, lui, elle, nous, vous, eux, elles.

May 3, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.