"And you?"

Translation:Et toi ?

February 5, 2013

48 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mikeybarnes

Why 'et toi' and not 'et tu'?


Sitesurf

"tu" is exclusively used as a single subject.

"te" as a direct object.

"toi" in other cases.


HerringChoker

So, one of the most famous French phrases in all of English literature, "Et tu, Brute?" is grammatically incorrect?


Sitesurf

Et toi (stressed pronoun) in French.

"tu" is exclusively used as single subject with its conjugated verb.


HerringChoker

Actually, I looked up the phrase to ensure that I'd gotten it right - and I had ... just the wrong language! It is, of course, perfectly grammatically correct Latin. Thanks.


northernguy

Not sure why the comment from DerpMcfear was down voted.

The Latin phrasing first appeared in Shakespeare's play Julius Caesar.

Even poorly formed accounts of the time that referred to Caesar's last words said that he spoke Greek at the end. Some have taken the reputed Greek words to possibly refer to Brutus, but definitely not by name.

Undoubtedly, whatever he might have said while being stabbed thirty times by multiple, highly agitated people was unintelligible under the circumstances.

But even if he was articulate in what he said, it would have been in Greek because if he had used Latin it would have been so unusual that it would be the one thing everyone could point to in discussing the historic occasion. However, no one from that time period believed he suddenly started speaking Latin.


Sitesurf

Tu quoque, mi fili! = toi aussi, mon fils !


Christian151141

That phrase is Latin, not French


stepheo

The phrase is in Latin not French!


Pam520742

I don't think you CAN get a more single subject than 'And you? Plus 'et tu' and 'Et vous' have both been accepted as 'correct' in previous instants. What is different about this one?


Sitesurf

There is no verb to go with "you" in "and you?", so "tu" changes to "toi".


Christy-Pepper67

Thank you for this answer. That makes sense. I didn't get it before.


rinat.tagirov

Thanks a bunch, that helped a lot! =)


HollyNorton

Sorry, but I still don't get it. And you? What other subject is there then the you of 'you'? Ditto direct object. The 'and' is directly referring to the you of 'and you'?....isn't it?


Sitesurf

"toi", stressed pronoun, is used whenever "you" (familiar singular) is not a single subject of a conjugated verb, i.e.:

  • when there is another subject: toi et moi sommes amis.
  • as indirect object = after a preposition: avec toi, sans toi, pour toi, à toi, de toi...
  • in questions = je vais bien et toi ?
  • in appositions = moi, je vais bien.
  • in short answers to questions = qui va avec elle ? - toi !
  • after "c'est" = c'est toi qui viens ?
  • in comparisons = il est moins riche que toi
  • for emphasis = toi seul sais faire ça
  • with -même (self) = tu le fais toi-même

Stressed pronouns are: moi (je), toi (tu), lui (il), elle, nous, vous, eux (ils), elles


HollyNorton

Thank you for this comprehensive answer, Sitesurf.


J-Lyte

Ok I think I get it.


shrutibansal7695

Can you please explain a bit more about it?


HilkiahAmp

Go and ask the creator of French


alround

Et tu means their


Jake601841

Why is it "Et vous" and not "Et toi".


pK.72

Can anyone tell me difference between vous,tu and toi


Sitesurf

"Vous" can be formal and singular or plural. The form "vous" is the same, when the pronoun is a subject, a direct or indirect object or a disjunctive pronoun.

"Tu" is the familiar "you" for friends, family and children, and its form changes depending on its function in the sentence:

  • subject: tu
  • direct or indirect object: te
  • disjunctive/stressed: toi

After a preposition (de, pour, par, avant, devant...), and in short questions and answers, you have to use the disjunctive pronoun form.


PrasenjitD277119

From your explanation about uses of different forms of french word 'tu' or any other parts of speech like pronoun , i think i must go through the French literal grammer first before learning word sequences to form any French sentence ! May i right , would you please mention any pdf of French Grammer book suitable to understand the French language ?


northernguy

Or you could learn word sequences to form sentences. After you acquire skill at reading and speaking French, then you devote some time to finding out why it all works the way it does.

Whatever your native language is, you certainly didn't learn it by going through grammar text books for a year or so and then try to learn how to read and speak it.


archer0599

How do I know if it's singular you (tu), or plural you (vous)?


Sitesurf

You can't know in English, but in French, you can. So if you get the English sentence to translate, Duo will accept "Et toi" or "Et vous" (stressed pronouns).


ChelsieMar832710

What's the difference between "Et toi" and "Et vous"?


Sitesurf

"Toi" is the stressed pronoun for the familiar singular "tu", and "vous" is the stressed pronoun for "vous", a formal singular or plural "you".


JesseGaronP

One means 'and (to) you' (singular informal). Other means 'and you' (singular formal or plural).


JesseGaronP

In French what you are really asking is how it (life) is going TO someone. Toi is the dative form of tu. It is used in the sense of "to you".


Sitesurf

"Moi, toi, lui, elle, nous, vous, eux, elles" are tonic/disjunctive/stressed pronouns. They can have various functions depending on the sentence they are used in.

In particular, they can be subjects or objects, direct or indirect.

So "toi" is not the dative form of "tu".


stuarthare2

So tu is singular, and toi is plural?


JesseGaronP

They are both singular but are in different cases. "You" doesn't change by case in modern English. Think of thou and thee. If you using less modern English, tu translates to thou and toi would be thee or to thee.


Sitesurf

No, "tu" is the subject form, "te" is the object form and "toi" is the stressed form.


bryanpace1

what is the difference between toi and tu.


Sitesurf

"Tu" is the single subject of a conjugated verb.

"Toi" is used when there is no verb, as in this short question, or after prepositions like "de, pour, avec, devant, derrière, sans, avant, après...".


MunibaEman

But it still good


Sitesurf

No, it's not because "tu" is used only when it has its own conjugated verb.

Failing that, you need the tonic/stressed/disjunctive pronoun "toi".


ph.oPodqV

why we write toi but you means tu


Joyce277089

What is the meaning of stressed in this answer?


AyeshaRao8

But the answer must have been et tu not et toi


OwoseniOlu1

What is difference between 'et toi' and 'et vous'

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.