"Είναι ο τύπος μου"

Translation:He is my type

September 3, 2016

9 Comments


romualdGyorgy

If it is τύπος for the masculine version, is it τύπη for feminine and τύπο for neuter?

September 3, 2016

D_..
Mod

    No, it's not an adjective, a girl would still be ο τύπος σου!

    September 3, 2016

romualdGyorgy

    Thanks!

    Then, next time I encounter this sentence, I will suggest it and she in addition to he as correct translations.

    September 3, 2016

pepeps

    Could it also be αυτή είναι ο τύπος μου;

    October 6, 2016

Dimitra956826

    Yes, it could be. For example, "This woman is my type - Αυτή η γυναίκα είναι ο τύπος μου". Τύπος doesn't have to refer to something masculine or neuter in this case. "She's my type" is an accepted translation. ^.^

    March 2, 2017

farran

    I think that /αυτή είναι/ means "/this/ is my type", whereas simply /είναι/ implies "/it is/ my type".

    March 1, 2017

Lng52-._

    Using just "είναι" appears to be "It is"; "Αυτός είναι" signifies "He is". Correct?

    March 14, 2018

Dimitra956826

    Είναι could translate to he is, she is, it is, or even they are if plural is needed. The pronouns are usually omitted, unless someone wants to give emphasis on the person.

    March 14, 2018

AniOhevYayin

    Kudos to DL creators for having this example of grammatical gender. Brilliant.

    March 14, 2019
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.