"We still do not have menus."

Translation:עדיין אין לנו תפריטים.

September 3, 2016

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


bryanspitz

I don't have a good sense of word order ,with respect to adverbs. Is there some rule someone could explain governing where to put the word עדיין?


radagastthebrown

You can put it anywhere: עדיין אין לנו תפריטים, אין לנו עדיין תפריטים, אין לנו תפריטים עדיין are all correct.


Pogotrucci

I wrote: אין לנו עדיין תפריטים yet I was faulted. Should I have reported this?


Ninon.de.Lenclos

Wrote the same as Pogotrucci and was faulted too. Dec 2019


danny912421

adáyin ein lanu tafritím.


MeTzvi

Would אנחנו עדיין אין לא תפריטים be correct? If not, why not?


radagastthebrown

When you use "to have" in Hebrew, you use "-יש ל", so "we have=יש לנו. In negation, it becomes אין לנו.


TeribleT

What is the rule for when the use a double negative in Hebrew? Is it only with klum and af pa'am?


radagastthebrown

You'd have to be more specific. עדיין is not negative, so I'm not sure what it has to do with this sentence (you can say for example "I am still here" = אני עדיין כאן).


TeribleT

(I hate we can't edit in the app)... it should read: "when to use..." Thanks. 9 April 2019


Albur_Godwin

My understanding up to this (small) point is that there are no real double negatives. Some words are used with negatives, such as אף אחד, but their literal meaning is akin to that of anybody in English rather than nobody.


AveryTrach

When will we finally get some guidance on word order!! I put עדיין between אין and לנו, why is this wrong?


Oncle_Bens

How do we prononce עדיין please ?


TeribleT

Adayin. See, this song "Adayin Reik": it's sung in the first line: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BL4AyxBzmd0&t=02m48s


aquababies

TeribleT, thanks for the link! Nice voice and music! And very helpful for adopting Hebrew pronociation

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.