"We still do not have menus."

Translation:עדיין אין לנו תפריטים.

September 3, 2016

10 Comments


bryanspitz

I don't have a good sense of word order ,with respect to adverbs. Is there some rule someone could explain governing where to put the word עדיין?

September 3, 2016

radagastthebrown

You can put it anywhere: עדיין אין לנו תפריטים, אין לנו עדיין תפריטים, אין לנו תפריטים עדיין are all correct.

September 3, 2016

Pogotrucci

I wrote: אין לנו עדיין תפריטים yet I was faulted. Should I have reported this?

January 26, 2017

radagastthebrown

Yes, it's correct.

January 26, 2017

MeTzvi

Would אנחנו עדיין אין לא תפריטים be correct? If not, why not?

June 17, 2018

radagastthebrown

When you use "to have" in Hebrew, you use "-יש ל", so "we have=יש לנו. In negation, it becomes אין לנו.

June 17, 2018

MeTzvi

Thank you!

June 17, 2018

TeribleTeri

What is the rule for when the use a double negative in Hebrew? Is it only with klum and af pa'am?

April 9, 2019

radagastthebrown

You'd have to be more specific. עדיין is not negative, so I'm not sure what it has to do with this sentence (you can say for example "I am still here" = אני עדיין כאן).

April 10, 2019

TeribleTeri

(I hate we can't edit in the app)... it should read: "when to use..." Thanks. 9 April 2019

April 9, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.