1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ο άντρας τρώει κοτόπουλο."

"Ο άντρας τρώει κοτόπουλο."

Translation:The man eats chicken.

September 3, 2016

8 Comments


PikachuSnowman

Because there is no 'ena' or 'to,' does this imply the sentence must be translated as 'eats chicken?'


D_..
Mod

he eats (some) chicken = αυτός τρώει κοτόπουλο

he eats a chicken = αυτός τρώει ένα κοτόπουλο

he eats the chicken = αυτός τρώει το κοτόπουλο


Matt22228

Kotopolo reminds me of pollo in Spanish, which means chicken.


kolobarojimbo

Also poulet in french probably related (¿)


Sollihein

Sorry if I should have asked when learning the verb to eat instead: is τρώει pronounced 'tro-ee'? Because it's hard to listen to and I hear 'tro-' all the time.


torowan

If you are on a browser, hover over the word τρώει and you'll hear just that word. The ώ is accented and lasts longer than the ει, but they're both there.


Hafizen

I entered: "Ο άνδρας τρώει κοτόπουλο." Duolingo marked it incorrect; stating that the word for man is spelled incorrectly. Is that true? Most dictionaries show this spelling as an alternate for "man."

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started