Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ο άντρας τρώει κοτόπουλο."

Translation:The man eats chicken.

2 years ago

6 Comments


PikachuSnowman

Because there is no 'ena' or 'to,' does this imply the sentence must be translated as 'eats chicken?'

2 years ago

D_..
D_..
Mod

he eats (some) chicken = αυτός τρώει κοτόπουλο

he eats a chicken = αυτός τρώει ένα κοτόπουλο

he eats the chicken = αυτός τρώει το κοτόπουλο

2 years ago

PikachuSnowman

Got it. Thanks!

2 years ago

Sollihein
Sollihein

Sorry if I should have asked when learning the verb to eat instead: is τρώει pronounced 'tro-ee'? Because it's hard to listen to and I hear 'tro-' all the time.

1 year ago

torowan
torowan

If you are on a browser, hover over the word τρώει and you'll hear just that word. The ώ is accented and lasts longer than the ει, but they're both there.

1 year ago

Matt22228
Matt22228

Kotopolo reminds me of pollo in Spanish, which means chicken.

4 days ago